KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

rule-setting

Arabic translation: وضع القواعد


18:56 Apr 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / agreement
English term or phrase: rule-setting
it believes that acess to energy resources is a matter of multilateral rule-setting which must not be undermined
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Arabic translation:وضع القواعد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8إرساء القواعد
zkt
4 +4وضع القواعدMoodi
5وضع قواعدDoaa El Seify
5وضع القوانين او الأحكام او القواعد
amky
4تقعيد الأحكام
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
وضع القواعد


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: Sorry i just wrote my answer and didn't pay attention of yours
1 min
  -> Never mind. I may do the same any time. Thanks

agree  esperantiste
2 mins

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr

agree  samargawad
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وضع قواعد


Explanation:
وضع قواعد متعددة الجوانب ولا يمكن المساس بها

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
إرساء القواعد


Explanation:
another proposal

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thanks zax

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Abdurrahman

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hani

agree  Marcelle Nassif
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelle

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> Thanks nurelislam

agree  Milestone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Milestone

agree  samargawad
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Samar

agree  Ghada Samir
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وضع القوانين او الأحكام او القواعد


Explanation:
وضع قوانين للحد من استغلال بعض التجار لحاجيات الإنسان الأساسية


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D9%88%D8%B6%D...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقعيد الأحكام


Explanation:
جعل قواعد حاكمة لموضوع

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks