KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

formalities gross undercapitalization

Arabic translation: عدم مراعاة الرسميا ت , ونقص صارخ في رأس المال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formalities gross undercapitalization
Arabic translation:عدم مراعاة الرسميا ت , ونقص صارخ في رأس المال
Entered by: Ibrahim Mahros

06:19 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: formalities gross undercapitalization
The creation of a reasonable belief that a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company are one company can support veil-piercing and factors such as non-observance of formalities gross undercapitalization, the lack of insurance and commingling of assets have been cited as veil-piercing triggers.
Ibrahim Mahros
Egypt
عدم مراعاة الرسميا ت , ونقص صارخ في رأس المال
Explanation:
non-observance of formalities, gross undercapitalization...
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عدم مراعاة الرسميا ت , ونقص صارخ في رأس المالzax
5عدم كفاية رأس المال (بشكل مجحف) / عدم الكفاية المجحفة لرأس المالMona Ragaei
4عدم الالتزام بالإجراءات الرسمية، والنقص الكبير في راس المال
hanysalah
4الإجراءات الشكلية للنقص الجسيم في رأس المالMoodi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عدم مراعاة الرسميا ت , ونقص صارخ في رأس المال


Explanation:
non-observance of formalities, gross undercapitalization...

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mona

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross undercapitalization
عدم كفاية رأس المال (بشكل مجحف) / عدم الكفاية المجحفة لرأس المال


Explanation:
1- there is a comma missing. there are two terms non-observance of formalities AND gross undercapitalization.

http://www.wolfbaldwin.com/lawyers_attorneys/Articles.asp?Ar...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undercapitalization



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-29 07:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عدم الالتزام بالإجراءات الرسمية
للمصطلخ الآخر

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإجراءات الشكلية للنقص الجسيم في رأس المال


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدم الالتزام بالإجراءات الرسمية، والنقص الكبير في راس المال


Explanation:
جملتان منفصلتان

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72