KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

the Houses

Arabic translation: مجلسي البرلمان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Houses
Arabic translation:مجلسي البرلمان
Entered by: yahia2008

16:39 Aug 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / British Law
English term or phrase: the Houses
In this section, “the 40-day period”, in relation to a draft laid under subsection (2), means—
(a) if the draft is laid before the Houses on different days, the period of 40 days beginning with the later of the two days,
yahia2008
مجلسي البرلمان
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palace_of_Westminster

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6مجلسي العموم واللوردات
Abdulrahman Bustani
5 +2مجلسي البرلمان
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مجلسي العموم واللوردات


Explanation:
The UK Parliament consists of the House of Commons and the House of Lords
http://www.answers.com/topic/parliament-british
مجلس العموم ومجلس اللوردات
http://www.google.com/search?q=مجلس العموم ومجلس اللوردات&rl...

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thank you Zeina

agree  Fathy Shehatto: بالطبع أوافق، مع أن لفظ "اللوردات" غير مستساغ إلى حد ما، إلا أنه لفظ متدوال في مجال الصحافة
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Marwa Ali
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on.
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the houses
مجلسي البرلمان


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palace_of_Westminster

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: the two Houses of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (the House of Lords and the House of Commons) meet
32 mins
  -> Many thanks Fathy :)

agree  Omar Al Ruby: In my point of view, your answer is better, since we do not know whether the text is talking about Britain or another country.
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Omar :)