KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Justices of the Peace

Arabic translation: قاضي الصلح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Justices of the Peace
Arabic translation:قاضي الصلح
Entered by: Ashkif

17:12 Feb 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / юриспуденция
English term or phrase: Justices of the Peace
a puisne judicial officer appointed by means of a commission to keep the peace. Depending on the jurisdiction, they might dispense summary justice and deal with local administrative applications in common law jurisdictions. Justices of the Peace are appointed or elected from the citizens of the jurisdiction in which they serve, and are (or were) usually not required to have a formal legal education in order to qualify for the office
Ashkif
Egypt
قاضي الصلح
Explanation:
قاضي الصلح/قضاة الصلح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاضي الصلح شخص منتدب يعمل متعاونًا دون أجر. ويضطلع بواجبات قانونية في بلدان مثل أستراليا، وأيرلندا، وماليزيا، ونيوزيلندا، والمملكة المتحدة. ويجلس قضاة الصلح بوصفهم قضاة للفصل في القضايا الجنائية والمدنية البسيطة في بعض البلدان.

http://mousou3a.educdz.com/1/111855_1.htm
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8قاضي الصلح
Iman Khaireddine
5موظفون قضائيونhalani
5قضاة السلام/قضاة التوفيق
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5قضاة السلمzax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Justices of the peace
قاضي الصلح


Explanation:
قاضي الصلح/قضاة الصلح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاضي الصلح شخص منتدب يعمل متعاونًا دون أجر. ويضطلع بواجبات قانونية في بلدان مثل أستراليا، وأيرلندا، وماليزيا، ونيوزيلندا، والمملكة المتحدة. ويجلس قضاة الصلح بوصفهم قضاة للفصل في القضايا الجنائية والمدنية البسيطة في بعض البلدان.

http://mousou3a.educdz.com/1/111855_1.htm


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
2 mins

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
2 mins

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: totally agree
8 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 mins

agree  Amgad
1 hr

agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs

agree  nouhair ghoniem
2 hrs

agree  asd_trans
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justices of the peace
قضاة السلام/قضاة التوفيق


Explanation:
قضاة السلام/قضاة التوفيق

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justices of the peace
قضاة السلم


Explanation:
قضاة التسويه

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justices of the peace
موظفون قضائيون


Explanation:
موظفون قضائيون

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32