KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

absentee landlord

Arabic translation: المالك المتغيب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absentee landlord
Arabic translation:المالك المتغيب
Entered by: Ala Rabie

22:33 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: absentee landlord
Absentee landlord is an economic term for a person who owns and rents out a profit-earning property, but does not live within the property's local economic region.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absentee_landlord
Ala Rabie
Egypt
المالك المتغيب
Explanation:
المالك المتغيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 22:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مالك الأرض المتغيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 12:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes I refer you to المورد ’قاموس انجليزي عربي لمنير البعلبكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 15:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you ll find the translation in the term "absentee"
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
شكراً لكم جميعاً لمساعدتكم.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7المالك المتغيب
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 +2المالك الغائب
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5مالك ساكن بعيدا عن أملاكه ومزارعهasd_trans
4المؤجر / المالك الغائب
Heba Abed


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المالك الغائب


Explanation:
المالك الغائب


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  zax: مالك غائب
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مالك ساكن بعيدا عن أملاكه ومزارعه


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
المالك المتغيب


Explanation:
المالك المتغيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 22:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مالك الأرض المتغيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-19 12:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes I refer you to المورد ’قاموس انجليزي عربي لمنير البعلبكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 15:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you ll find the translation in the term "absentee"

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً لكم جميعاً لمساعدتكم.
Notes to answerer
Asker: لو أمكنكم توفير مصدر، سيد مصطفى..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 min
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Manal Sharabati: المالك الغائب
1 min
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Tarik Boussetta
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  abdurrahman: مالك ساكن بعيدا عن أملاكه
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine: or المقيم في الخارج according to Faruqi's Law Dictionary
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zax: مالك غائب
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المؤجر / المالك الغائب


Explanation:
المؤجر / المالك الغائب


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absentee_landlord
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42