ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

welfare recipient

Arabic translation: مستفيد أو منتفع من المعونة/الإعانة/المساعدة/الضمان الاجتماعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welfare recipient
Arabic translation:مستفيد أو منتفع من المعونة/الإعانة/المساعدة/الضمان الاجتماعي
Entered by: Mr. Mukhtar

15:39 Jun 15, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Philosophy of Law - Book
English term or phrase: welfare recipient
McNamara, a television and stereo dealer, advertised a color television on a "rent to own" plan - a plan that required "no deposit," "no credit," and "no long term obligation."1 After seeing the advertisement, Carolyn Murphy, a welfare recipient, leased a 25-inch Philco color television from McNamara, agreeing to pay a $20 delivery charge and 78 weekly payments of $16, after which she would own the set, having paid $1,268 for a set which retailed for $499.

وجدتها في قاموس المعاني
مستلم الخدمة الاجتماعية
Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
مستفيد أو منتفع من المعونة/الإعانة/المساعدة/الضمان الاجتماعي
Explanation:
المستفيد من المعونة أو الإعانة الاجتماعية
http://www.sama.gov.sa/RulesRegulation/Rules/Pages/Regulator...
http://www.pal-monitor.org/UpLoad/uploads/62a0fed84e.pdf
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_general/1153...
http://www.pal-monitor.org/UpLoad/uploads/6848b01aed.pdf
Selected response from:

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مستفيد أو منتفع من المعونة/الإعانة/المساعدة/الضمان الاجتماعي
Ahmed Badawy
4 +1متلقي الإعانة /الخدمات الاجتماعية
TargamaT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متلقي الإعانة /الخدمات الاجتماعية


Explanation:
متلقي الإعانة /الخدمات الاجتماعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-06-15 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والإعانات أفضل

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
1 day32 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مستفيد أو منتفع من المعونة/الإعانة/المساعدة/الضمان الاجتماعي


Explanation:
المستفيد من المعونة أو الإعانة الاجتماعية
http://www.sama.gov.sa/RulesRegulation/Rules/Pages/Regulator...
http://www.pal-monitor.org/UpLoad/uploads/62a0fed84e.pdf
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_general/1153...
http://www.pal-monitor.org/UpLoad/uploads/6848b01aed.pdf

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasna Chakir
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Liliane Hatem
23 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Haytham Boles
2 days23 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً