KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

assignation en référé provision

Arabic translation: شرط أو بند تسهيل أو تسريع أو تعجيل الإجراءات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignation en référé provision
Arabic translation:شرط أو بند تسهيل أو تسريع أو تعجيل الإجراءات
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

15:48 Mar 31, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assignation en référé provision
It is in the field of the Court of First Instance
Narimane Bittar
Lebanon
شرط أو بند تسهيل أو تسريع الإجراءات
Explanation:
Check this: http://www.paris-law.com/articles/Fench_comercial_litigation...
The "Référé" Option.
If:

- there is great urgency in a commercial matter,

- there is danger of irreparable harm, or

- the issues of facts and law are clearly in favor of the moving party,

it may be possible to avoid the normal time consuming TDC(Special Commercial Court) procedure and to bring an expedited proceeding ("référé") before a special session of the TDC. In such proceeding, a judgment may be obtained in a matter of days or a couple of weeks. Typically, this type of relief is available in commercial cases when the debtor has failed to honor a draft or check, as the check or draft is an admission of debt. A sample "assignation en référé" in French and an English translation are attached as Exhibits 5-F.

Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply, it was very helpful and highly appreciated.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1شرط أو بند تسهيل أو تسريع الإجراءاتAhmed Ali
4post plesae your question in a French frameworkyacine
4hukm/nass al-istihdaar al-musta'jal
tekki
3شرط تكليف 0000Ahmed Ali
1تكليف بحضور جلسة عاجلة
Shazly


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignation en référé provision
شرط تكليف 0000


Explanation:
you need to ask a french translator or look up "en référé" in a French Dictionary. As I understand this is to do with litigations in French courts. It is not something ambiguous, but you need to know French.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignation en référé provision
شرط أو بند تسهيل أو تسريع الإجراءات


Explanation:
Check this: http://www.paris-law.com/articles/Fench_comercial_litigation...
The "Référé" Option.
If:

- there is great urgency in a commercial matter,

- there is danger of irreparable harm, or

- the issues of facts and law are clearly in favor of the moving party,

it may be possible to avoid the normal time consuming TDC(Special Commercial Court) procedure and to bring an expedited proceeding ("référé") before a special session of the TDC. In such proceeding, a judgment may be obtained in a matter of days or a couple of weeks. Typically, this type of relief is available in commercial cases when the debtor has failed to honor a draft or check, as the check or draft is an admission of debt. A sample "assignation en référé" in French and an English translation are attached as Exhibits 5-F.



Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply, it was very helpful and highly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignation en référé provision
hukm/nass al-istihdaar al-musta'jal


Explanation:
Hope that will help!

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignation en référé provision
post plesae your question in a French framework


Explanation:
votre question est en francais et non en anglais

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تكليف بحضور جلسة عاجلة


Explanation:
Assignation en référé= summons to appear in (urgent) interlocutory proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 01:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تكليف بحضوردعوى عاجلة



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=388422
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70