KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Queen's Bench Division

Arabic translation: المحكمة العليا، قسم المحكمة الملكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Queen's Bench Division
Arabic translation:المحكمة العليا، قسم المحكمة الملكية
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

06:39 Jul 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Affidavit
English term or phrase: Queen's Bench Division
in the first page of an affidavit, there is mentioned the court name and the division. Is it better to leave "Queen's Bench Division" English or it has a standard translation in Arabic?
Omar Ali
المحكمة العليا، قسم المحكمة الملكية
Explanation:
It a subdivision of the High Court in the UK. If you just refer to the queen's division, you proably lose the refernce to the High Court which is implicit in the English expression, but not so in the translation if no reference to the High Court is made. The same division will be called King's Bench Division if the sovereing is a king
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3المحكمة العليا، قسم المحكمة الملكية
Musab Hayatli
5مجلس الملكة
Ali Khaireddine
3 +1دائرة محكمة الملكة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
3محكمة مجلس الملكة الخاص
NAJIB CHEDDADI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queen's bench division
دائرة محكمة الملكة


Explanation:
bench is a court of law
division is a major unit or section of the court

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehabali
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
queen's bench division
المحكمة العليا، قسم المحكمة الملكية


Explanation:
It a subdivision of the High Court in the UK. If you just refer to the queen's division, you proably lose the refernce to the High Court which is implicit in the English expression, but not so in the translation if no reference to the High Court is made. The same division will be called King's Bench Division if the sovereing is a king


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/crime/fighters/highcourt.shtml
Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: المحكمة الملكية - إحدى أقسام المحكمة العليا http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King's_Bench . http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/using_courts/guides_notices/n...
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  HamdyHelaly
1364 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queen's bench division
مجلس الملكة


Explanation:
I have this translation in a Glossary for public service interpreters
( English Law)
Queen's Bench Division of the High Court:
مجلس الملكة الخاص التابع للمحكمة العليا

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queen's bench division
محكمة مجلس الملكة الخاص


Explanation:
i have checked Faruqi's Law Dictionary; it gives the following equivalent:محكمة مجلس الملكة الخاص.

NAJIB CHEDDADI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic