KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Immigration status

Arabic translation: الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجر


17:02 Jul 31, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Immigration status
It is the policy of the New York City Police Department not to ask the immigration status of crime victims, witnesses or others who call or approach the police seeking assistance.
Salem
Arabic translation:الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجر
Explanation:
الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجر
Selected response from:

Amidas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجرAmidas
4وضع الهجرة أو حالة الهجرة
Sam Shalalo
4qawaanin al hijrayacine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
immigration status
الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجر


Explanation:
الوضع الشرعي للمهاجر, قانونية المهاجر, الوضع القانوني للمهاجر, شرعية المهاجر

Amidas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: الوضع القانوني للمهاجرين
1 min
  -> thanks randa2, your response was fast

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: agree with randa
37 mins
  -> thanks ahmed ismaiel owieda

agree  Ali Khaireddine: agree with randa
57 mins
  -> thanks Ali khaireddine

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh Ayyub

agree  sarsam
7 hrs
  -> thanks sarsam

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa Abdulsalam

agree  Tahir
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration status
qawaanin al hijra


Explanation:
it is a status given to all immigrants

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع الهجرة أو حالة الهجرة


Explanation:
Immigration is هجرة , migrant is مهاجر

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic