KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Commissioner, NYC Police Department

Arabic translation: مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commissioner, NYC Police Department
Arabic translation:مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك
Entered by: Ali Khaireddine

18:59 Jul 31, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Poster about domestic violence
English term or phrase: Commissioner, NYC Police Department
Raymond W. Kelly
Commissioner
NYC (New York City) Police Department
Salem
مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك
Explanation:
مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-31 19:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او على الارجح
رئيس ادارة شرطة نيويورك

http://www.aljazeera.net/news/america/2002/1/1-27-4.htm
Selected response from:

Ali Khaireddine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك
Ali Khaireddine
4mudiir idaarat niouyorkyacine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commissioner, nyc police department
مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك


Explanation:
مفوض مديرية شرطة نيويورك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-31 19:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او على الارجح
رئيس ادارة شرطة نيويورك

http://www.aljazeera.net/news/america/2002/1/1-27-4.htm

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashraf alajarmeh
37 mins
  -> Thanks so much Ashraf

agree  Amidas: agree with Ashraf
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Amidas

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Saleh

agree  R Farhat: مفوض
7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much randa2

agree  Sam Shalalo: مفٌوض
8 hrs
  -> Thanks so much sam2008

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioner, nyc police department
mudiir idaarat niouyork


Explanation:
I hope it fits

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12