KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

maximum security

Arabic translation: إجراءات أمنية قصوى/ مشددة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum security
Arabic translation:إجراءات أمنية قصوى/ مشددة
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:16 Dec 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: maximum security
one of the rules that govern visiting at a jail:
"If you are at a maximum or medium security correctional centre, you may have to wear overalls during a visit."

thank you
Mona Helal
إجراءات أمنية مشددة
Explanation:
maximum or medium security correctional centre
الإصلاحيات ذات الإجراءات الأمنية المشددة أو المتوسطة

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-04 08:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather إصلاحية ذات ... الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 18:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacine and Fuad are right to render \"maximum\" with أقصى/ قصوى.
However, I suggest the following version (used by Amnesty International www.amnesty-arabic.org/ctm/ch5_5.htm ) as an amendment to my suggestion
ذات الإجراءات الامنية القصوى

My original suggestion المشددة is also used by Amnesty International by the way:
www.amnesty-arabic.org/text/ news-letter/2002/nov/nov2002_uk.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Once again I wish I could distribute the points to more than one person. Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إجراءات أمنية مشددة
Nesrin
4 +3درجة أمنية قُصوى، مسـتوى أمني أقصىFuad Yahya
5يخضع للحراسة المشددة/يخضع للحماية المشددة/يخضع لتدابير أمنية مشددة
Ahmed Reffat
4 +1al amn al aqsaa/al ashaddyacine


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al amn al aqsaa/al ashadd


Explanation:
the highest level of security

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يخضع للحراسة المشددة/يخضع للحماية المشددة/يخضع لتدابير أمنية مشددة


Explanation:
All above expressions are synonyms, you have to pick your choice according to full context and style

Ahmed Reffat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
درجة أمنية قُصوى، مسـتوى أمني أقصى


Explanation:
maximum security

درجة أمنية قُصوى
مسـتوى أمني أقصى

a maximum or medium security correctional centre

مُنشأة تَصحيحية بدرجة أمنية قُصوى أو مُتوسِّطة
مُنشأة تَصحيحية بمسـتوى أمني أقصى أو مُتوسِّط


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: مستوى أمني فائق / مستوى عالي من الأمان
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: درجة أمنية قُصوى،
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إجراءات أمنية مشددة


Explanation:
maximum or medium security correctional centre
الإصلاحيات ذات الإجراءات الأمنية المشددة أو المتوسطة

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-04 08:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather إصلاحية ذات ... الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 18:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacine and Fuad are right to render \"maximum\" with أقصى/ قصوى.
However, I suggest the following version (used by Amnesty International www.amnesty-arabic.org/ctm/ch5_5.htm ) as an amendment to my suggestion
ذات الإجراءات الامنية القصوى

My original suggestion المشددة is also used by Amnesty International by the way:
www.amnesty-arabic.org/text/ news-letter/2002/nov/nov2002_uk.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Once again I wish I could distribute the points to more than one person. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
54 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days1 hr