KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Indian Health Services

Arabic translation: الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian Health Services
Arabic translation:الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

12:21 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Indian Health Services
أقوم بترجمة أمر إعالة طفل من اللغة الإنجليزية إلى العربية، وقد قام المترجم بترجمة العبارة أعلاه كما يلي:

"الخدمات الصحية للهنود الحمر"
هل هذه الترجمة صحيحة في إطار السياق التالي، علما أن النص الأصلي صادر في واشنطن، :
(If the Children are eligible for Indian Health Services, it satisfies this requirement)
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين
Explanation:
الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين
Iman Khaireddine
4khadamaat al sihha al hindiyyayacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
indian health services
الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين


Explanation:
الخدمات الصحية للهنود الأميركيين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think الهنود الأمريكيون is a good way of expressing it, as the expression "Red Indians" is no longer considered politically correct. (American Indians or Native Americans is used instead) see http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/hpaied/hn/hn_1999_health.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Ali Khaireddine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou: من الضروري إضافة كلمة "الأصليين" لأن عبارة "الهنود الأمريكيين" قد تنصرف إلى مواطني الهند المتجنسين بالجنسية الأمريكية.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الخدمات ا لصحية المقدمة لهنود أمريكا
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  amana(Ayman B.): I agree with Sami
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
4 days
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indian health services
khadamaat al sihha al hindiyya


Explanation:
I do not think it has something to do with the red Indians as opposed to the Indians living in India and I do not think it has to do with the American Indians

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sami Khamou: Please view this link. It is a proof that its about American Native Indians: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/exhibition/if_you_knew/if_you_knew_09...
4 hrs