KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

mentoring

Arabic translation: النصح - الإشراف  


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mentoring
Arabic translation:النصح - الإشراف  
Entered by: Mueen Issa

08:56 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: mentoring
Mentoring is a process that fosters personal and professional growth by providing the young and inexperienced professional with effective ongoing support and guidance from an experienced person in his or her field.
Mueen Issa
النصح - الإشراف ا 
Explanation:
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 09:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النصح - الإشراف الناضج الخ
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanx to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7النصح - الإشراف ا 
R Farhat
5 +2التدريب تحت الإشراف / التدريب الموجّه
Yaser Suleiman
5إشراف/ تدريبRania KH
5Ishraaf tawjiihii = إشراف توجيهيshfranke
5اشراف تريوي
Mustafa Fadhel
4 +1ishraafyacine
4الإرشادMona Helal
2 +1توجيه/تأهيل
ena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
النصح - الإشراف ا 


Explanation:
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 09:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النصح - الإشراف الناضج الخ

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanx to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
56 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: الإشراف
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: agree with Dr. Wathib Jabouri.
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day10 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
2 days21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ishraaf


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اشراف تريوي


Explanation:
لا انه اشراف ابوي و ليس فقط اشراف مثل الاشراف الهندسي الخ ....

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التدريب تحت الإشراف / التدريب الموجّه


Explanation:
راجع الروابط التالية

http://www.ndi-wbg.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&...

http://www.moe.edu.qa/Arabic/assess/art4.shtml

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
30 mins
  -> Thank you Waleed

agree  Rania KH
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توجيه/تأهيل


Explanation:
توجيه/تأهيل

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sithanem
20 mins
  -> yes

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ishraaf tawjiihii = إشراف توجيهي


Explanation:
TaHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad... تحية طيبة وبعد

For the context of "mentoring" (akin to deliberate and grooming and growing of talented junior colleagues) as practiced in US firms and corporations, one cited equivalent term seems to be:

Ishraaf tawjiihii = إشراف توجيهي

Some firms tend to consider and present/discuss mentoring as part of that firm's overall formal program and structure for professional development (PD) of managers and technicians.

The Arabic websites of some larger banks and commercial firms in Saudi Arabia and Qatar that have PD programs as part of their "nationalization" policies ("al-sauwwada" = السعودة in SA and "tagTiir" = تقطير in Qatar) might mention their versions of mentoring and use different terms.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah. خير إن شاء الله

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Support of a firm's HR section during its design and build of a PD program for Arabophone multinational staff.
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إشراف/ تدريب


Explanation:
The field here is "Law" and this has the same concept of "محام تحت التدريب"; therefore I think it should be: إشراف/ تدريب

Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإرشاد


Explanation:
Next to the terms mentioned above there are also:
الإرشاد
التكفل

just an after thought

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20