KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

vertically integrated monopoly

Arabic translation: الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertically integrated monopoly
Arabic translation:الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي
Entered by: Mueen Issa

18:49 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: vertically integrated monopoly
The Authority’s vision is to become an efficient, technically competent regulator for the Electricity & Cogeneration Industry as it evolves from the present state of a vertically integrated monopoly
Mueen Issa
الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي
Explanation:
الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي
or
الاحتكار رأسي التكامل
or
الاحتكار المتكامل رأسياً

This looks just slightly different from Imane's suggestion, but you have to note that the monopoly isn't vertical, it is "vertically integrated" as opposed to "horizontally integrated"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي
Nesrin
5 +2احتكار متكامل رأسي
Iman Khaireddine
4احتكار متكامل انفراديRania KH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
احتكار متكامل رأسي


Explanation:
احتكار متكامل رأسي

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun: الإحتكارالرأسي المتكامل
1 min
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Yaser Suleiman: الاحتكار الرأسي المتكامل / المتجانس
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Yasser

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي


Explanation:
الاحتكار ذو التكامل الرأسي
or
الاحتكار رأسي التكامل
or
الاحتكار المتكامل رأسياً

This looks just slightly different from Imane's suggestion, but you have to note that the monopoly isn't vertical, it is "vertically integrated" as opposed to "horizontally integrated"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
33 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  ena
14 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
احتكار متكامل انفرادي


Explanation:
The vertical integration is the process in which several steps in the production and/or distribution of a product or service are controlled by a single company or entity, in order to increase its power in the marketplace.

or one could say: احتكار انفرادي التكامل


Rania KH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4