KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

counsel of record

Arabic translation: الوكيل الرسمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counsel of record
Arabic translation:الوكيل الرسمي
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

19:50 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: counsel of record
The law firm participated as a counsel of record in numerous cases.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
الموكل الرســمى او المسجل لدى المحكمه
Explanation:
It's simply means that this particular lawyer or legal firm etc.. is the
one whose name appears as the primary representative on record or the official papers.
Selected response from:

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الموكل الرســمى او المسجل لدى المحكمهamana(Ayman B.)
1 +2مستشار قانوني موثق
ena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الموكل الرســمى او المسجل لدى المحكمه


Explanation:
It's simply means that this particular lawyer or legal firm etc.. is the
one whose name appears as the primary representative on record or the official papers.

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مستشار قانوني موثق


Explanation:
مستشار قانوني موثق
مستشار قانوني مصدق عليه
مستشار قانوني معتمد


of record : being documented or attested <a partner of record in several firms>
Merriam Webster dictionary


ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
10 hrs
  -> thanks Abdelhady