KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

democide

Arabic translation: القتل الجماعي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:democide
Arabic translation:القتل الجماعي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

03:26 May 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: democide
This word is used in international relations text, similar to words like "homicide,genocide, suicide"
Amer al-Azem
Mass killing, killing of the masses
Explanation:
"Demo-" is a Greek prefix meaning "people," used in such words as "democracy" ("rule of the people" or "rule of the masses").

Democide is killing of the people, the masses, or mass killing, similar to "genocide."

Take a look at the following site:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Arabic, you would say

القتل الجماعي

قتل الجماهير
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, your answers are always impressive and persuasice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mass killing, killing of the massesFuad Yahya
4إعادة تمثيل جريمة قتل؟؟
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إعادة تمثيل جريمة قتل؟؟


Explanation:
It's just a guess...!

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mass killing, killing of the masses


Explanation:
"Demo-" is a Greek prefix meaning "people," used in such words as "democracy" ("rule of the people" or "rule of the masses").

Democide is killing of the people, the masses, or mass killing, similar to "genocide."

Take a look at the following site:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Arabic, you would say

القتل الجماعي

قتل الجماهير


    Reference: http://www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/VIS.TEARS.HTM
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, your answers are always impressive and persuasice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
35 days