KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

functional equivalent approach

Arabic translation: نهج المعادل الوظيفي، مبدأ النظير الوظيفي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional equivalent approach
Arabic translation:نهج المعادل الوظيفي، مبدأ النظير الوظيفي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:18 Jul 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: functional equivalent approach
Data messages should not be denied admissibility as evidence in legal proceedings on the sole ground that they are in electronic form. This principle may be achieved by applying the notion of the "functional equivalent approach" which is based on an analysis of the purposes and functions of the traditional paper-based requirements such as “writing”, “signature” and “original” with a view to determining how those purposes or functions could be fulfill ed through electronic commerce techniques.
Amer al-Azem
منهج المعادلة الوظيفية
Explanation:
أو منهج التعادل الوظيفي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مبدأ التكافؤ الوظيفي
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1منهج المعادلة الوظيفيةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منهج المعادلة الوظيفية


Explanation:
أو منهج التعادل الوظيفي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
3 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبدأ التكافؤ الوظيفي


Explanation:
Just adding another choice to Fuad's initiative. Other possibilities are:

تكافؤ الوظيفة
تكافؤ المهام

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagx: مبدأ التكافؤ الوظيفى
11 hrs

agree  Dikran
3 days13 hrs