KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

in rem provisions

Arabic translation: الأحكام المتعلقة برفع دعوى عينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in rem provisions
Arabic translation:الأحكام المتعلقة برفع دعوى عينية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

21:46 Jul 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in rem provisions
(g) In addition, in light of the difficulties that often arise in locating and exercising
jurisdiction over cyber squatters, it may be necessary to establish procedures by
which trademark owners can proceed against the domain names themselves, even if
the adversary party is absent, such a procedure is established by the in rem provisions
of the ACPA.
Amer al-Azem
الأحكام المتعلقة برفع دعوى عينية
Explanation:
والدعوى العينية هي الدعوى التي تتناول شيئا أو ملكية أو حقا ولا علاقة لها بالأشخاص.ـ

in rem
adj. from Latin "against or about a thing," referring to a lawsuit or other legal action directed toward property, rather than toward a particular person. Thus, if title to property is the issue, the action is "in rem." The term is important since the location of the property determines which court has jurisdiction and enforcement of a judgment must be upon the property and does not follow a person. "In rem" is different from "in personam," which is directed toward a particular person.

المراجع:ـ

المعجم القانوني
http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=978&bold=||||

HTH
Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الأحكام المتعلقة برفع دعوى عينية
Dikran
5نصوص عينية
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نصوص عينية


Explanation:
أي في الشيئ أو ضده
قاموس قانوني

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأحكام المتعلقة برفع دعوى عينية


Explanation:
والدعوى العينية هي الدعوى التي تتناول شيئا أو ملكية أو حقا ولا علاقة لها بالأشخاص.ـ

in rem
adj. from Latin "against or about a thing," referring to a lawsuit or other legal action directed toward property, rather than toward a particular person. Thus, if title to property is the issue, the action is "in rem." The term is important since the location of the property determines which court has jurisdiction and enforcement of a judgment must be upon the property and does not follow a person. "In rem" is different from "in personam," which is directed toward a particular person.

المراجع:ـ

المعجم القانوني
http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=978&bold=||||

HTH
Dikran


Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
9 mins