KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

adversary system

Arabic translation: نظام الخصومة أو المنازعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adversary system
Arabic translation:نظام الخصومة أو المنازعة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

00:39 Aug 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: adversary system
adversary system - the system of law in which a case is argued by two opposing sides: a prosecutor who tries to prove that the defendant is guilty and a defender, who argues for the defendant's innocence. The case is then decided by an impartial judge or a jury. The U.S. and Great Britain operate under the adversary system.
Amer al-Azem
نظام خصومة
Explanation:
(also)adversary system:
نظام خصومة
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thanks, Raghad and Maha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نظام خصومةRaghad
5 +1نظام المنازعةMaha Abu El Ella
4 +2نظام الخصم
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نظام الخصم


Explanation:
خبرة في الميدان

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
21 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نظام خصومة


Explanation:
(also)adversary system:
نظام خصومة


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thanks, Raghad and Maha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa
4 hrs

agree  Azimof
5 hrs

agree  Dikran
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام المنازعة


Explanation:
او نظام الخصومة

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
12 hrs