KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

hold the seller harmless

Arabic translation: يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the seller harmless
Arabic translation:يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

16:04 Aug 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hold the seller harmless
(( The buyer shall hold the seller harmless and indemnified against that portion of the monetary damages awarded to the plaintiff)).
Timo
يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن
Explanation:
1-يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن
This is a a common clause in contracts.
I am contracts wizard!
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عنAmer al-Azem
4على المشتري عدم الإضرار بالبائع
Dikran


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن


Explanation:
1-يلتزم المشتري بدرأ الأذى عن البائع و تعويضه عن
This is a a common clause in contracts.
I am contracts wizard!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على المشتري عدم الإضرار بالبائع


Explanation:
أو

على المشتري عدم إلحاق أي ضرر/أذى بالبائع

أو

على المشتري عدم تعريض البائع لأي ضرر/أذى

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481