KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Notwithstanding

Arabic translation: مع عدم الإخلال= بدون الإخلال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notwithstanding
Arabic translation:مع عدم الإخلال= بدون الإخلال
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

17:30 Aug 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding
"Notwithstanding anything in the Articles of this agreement herein elsewhere, the total liability of the seller will be 20000$."
Timo
مع عدم الإخلال= بدون الإخلال
Explanation:
1- مع عدم الإخلال بأي من مواد هذه الاتفاقية، فإن المسؤولية الإجمالية للبائع هي 20000 دولار أمريكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is according to my practical experience, Saraa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 07:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad!

There is another prepositional phrase which has the same meaning as \"Notwithstanding\",that is :

\"without prejudice\" = مع عدم الإخلال، دون الإخلال بـــ، دون المساس بـــ، دون الإجحاف بــ
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بغض النظر عن، برغمFuad Yahya
4 +4مع عدم الإخلال= بدون الإخلالAmer al-Azem
4 +2مع مراعاة
Dikran
4 +1My humble comment!Amer al-Azem
5In response to Fuad's note
Dikran
4 +1على الرغم من، ومع ذلكAzimof


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بغض النظر عن، برغم


Explanation:
The term is used as a preposition in your sentence. In this case, it means "in spite of," according to the American Heritage Dictionary. Its effect is to neutralize the value of the term that follows it. Any Arabic expresion that performs this function will do.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the answers provided by my colleagues below, I see that the answers fall into two groups:

Goup One (Fuad and Azimof) takes \"notwithstanding\" to mean what it usually means: despite, in spite of, regardless of, etc.

Group Two (Amer and Dikran) takes \"notwithstanding\" to mean exactly the opposite: akin to \"unless otherwise provided.\"

Both interpretations acknowledge that there may be other provisions in the contract that may have a contrary effect. The difference between the two interpretations is that the first group makes this provision (the $20,000 total seller liability) prevail in case there is a conflict, while Group Two makes the other provisions prevail in case there is a conflict.

I belong to Group One, but both members of Group Two claimed practical experience in this particular field, which made me doubt my own answer.

To reslove my own doubts, I have posted a question about the term \"notwithstanding\" on the English>English language pair. The answers provided to my question may be helpful to all of us.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
44 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  selwa
23 hrs

neutral  Amer al-Azem: Why you try to keep falsifying our translations?! What if is coming from solid experience?!
4 days
  -> Falsifying? Surely, you meant challenging, disputing, debating, or contending with. If I didn't know you better, I would have been offended. You are a fine fellow, but solid experience can sometimes be a heavy burden. A softer one leaves room for growth.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
على الرغم من، ومع ذلك


Explanation:
According to Merriam Westrer Dictionary the term is synonym to "in spite of", which has this meaning

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مع عدم الإخلال= بدون الإخلال


Explanation:
1- مع عدم الإخلال بأي من مواد هذه الاتفاقية، فإن المسؤولية الإجمالية للبائع هي 20000 دولار أمريكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is according to my practical experience, Saraa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 07:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad!

There is another prepositional phrase which has the same meaning as \"Notwithstanding\",that is :

\"without prejudice\" = مع عدم الإخلال، دون الإخلال بـــ، دون المساس بـــ، دون الإجحاف بــ

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
1 hr

agree  Maha Abu El Ella
6 hrs

agree  BarkalBoy
6 hrs

agree  abasmas
8 hrs

neutral  Fuad Yahya: All these Arabic synonyms have the effect of upholding the other provisions. The effect of "notwithstanding" is precisely the oppostite: to uphold the $20,000 seller liability, notwithstanding (i.e., regardless of) the other provisions.
4 days
  -> I am out of this debate!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مع مراعاة


Explanation:
مع مراعاة ما نصت عليه مواد هذه الاتفاقية.....إلخ.ـ


المراجع:ـ

خبرة عملية في هذا المجال

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: your meaning does not contradict with mine, Dikran. However, the one I provided is commonly used in contracts and agreements.
2 days9 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In response to Fuad's note


Explanation:
Just want to correct something. Group 2 is saying the same thing as group 1 but in a different way. So, مع مراعاة /مع عدم الإخلال بـ ما نصت عليه هذه الاتفاقية does mean that all articles shall stay untouched and no article in this agreement shall be abrogated/amended, which is correct. However, the total liability of seller shall not exceed $20,000.

When we say:

مع مراعاة ما نصت عليه مواد هذه الاتفاقية، يجب أن لا تتجاوز مسئولية/تبعة/التزام البائع 20،000 دولار.

It NEVER means that “the other provisions prevail in case there is a conflict”.

Best regards

Dikran


Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: The point is that مع مراعاة or مع عدم الإخلال is a fiction. It is not what "notwithstanding" means by a long shot. "Notwithstanding" simply means "despite." It implies the subordination, not the upholding, of other provisions that may be in conflict.
8 hrs
  -> Fuad, the idea of subordination is already included in the preposition مع in both expressions, as مع here means رغم or "despite"

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My humble comment!


Explanation:
When I started my practical career life, this word was really puzzling for me to translate. I used to translate it as "Group One" did at early stage. This translation is provided in Al Mawrid. But since I was working in a large translation department headed by a retiree professor (they were 6 and noone was less than 55 years of age!( I was the least qualified, youngest and poorest translator amongst them!), my Al Mawrid's translation to "notwithstanding" was not of help and was immediately corrected to become " مع عدم الإخلال"!. I used to wonder, as other colleaques now do!, but I had no other choice! I had to obey the rules or get fired!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For information only:
\"subject\" means مع مراعاة أو رهنا بـ أو يخضع لـ
Another word that means \"مع مراعاة \":
1- observance
2- Shall observe

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Translating "notwithstanding" as مع مراعاة or مع عدم الإخلال is a common error that I encountered when I worked for Bechtel in Jubail (1982). I was likewise the least experienced translator, but I was also the least accepting of unproven dogma.
4 hrs
  -> I did not mean that I was a chicken, Fuad! No, I found the abovementioned meaning as practical as well as meaningful specially in legal texts and contexts such as contracts and agreements.

neutral  Dikran: Amer, مع مراعاة practically means مع عدم الإخلال
12 hrs
  -> That is trrue! Didnot I say that?!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Lamis Maalouf, R Farhat