KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

power of subpoena

Arabic translation: صلاحية استدعاء للمثول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power of subpoena
Arabic translation:صلاحية استدعاء للمثول
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

03:53 Aug 12, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: power of subpoena
power of subpoena
Timo
صلاحية استدعاء للمثول " أمام المحكمة"/ سلطة استدعاء (المتهم) أمام المحكمة
Explanation:

ِAmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 04:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option:
صلاحية المحكمة في إحضار أو توجيه مذكرة حضور للمتهم
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3صلاحية استدعاء للمثول " أمام المحكمة"/ سلطة استدعاء (المتهم) أمام المحكمةAmer al-Azem
5سلطة الاسـتدعاءFuad Yahya
4تكليف أو أمر حضور (كتابي)ـ
Dikran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صلاحية استدعاء للمثول " أمام المحكمة"/ سلطة استدعاء (المتهم) أمام المحكمة


Explanation:

ِAmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 04:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option:
صلاحية المحكمة في إحضار أو توجيه مذكرة حضور للمتهم


Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
19 mins

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

agree  Azimof
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تكليف أو أمر حضور (كتابي)ـ


Explanation:
يفرض على الشاهد (الموجه إليه) أن يحضر أمام المحكمة المعنية في زمان ومكان محددين ليشهد للخصم المشار إليه في الأمر المذكور وأن لا يتأخر أو ينتحل أي عذر لعدم الحضور.

والكلمة مركبة من
sub: تحت
و
poena: عقوبة
أي تحت طائلة العقوبة.ـ

المرجع:ـ
المعجم القانوني
إنكليزي/عربي


Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلطة الاسـتدعاء


Explanation:
Power of subpoena is not restricted to courts. The Congress has power of subpoena as well. Who possesses power of subpoena varies from place to place according to the applicable constitutional provisions.

Subpoenas are not issued only to defendants. Any witness may be subpoenaed.

The material evidence itself (documents, tapes, stained blue dresses, etc.) can be subpoenaed as well, not just live witnesses.


Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167