ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Adhesion contract

Arabic translation: عقد (ملحق بالبيع) الاذعان أو الغبن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adhesion contract
Arabic translation:عقد (ملحق بالبيع) الاذعان أو الغبن
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:31 Dec 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Adhesion contract
A fine-print consumer form contract which is generally given to consumers at point-of-sale, with no opportunity for negotiation as to it's terms, and which, typically, sets out the terms and conditions of the sale, usually to the advantage of the seller.
Amer al-Azem
عقد ملحق
Explanation:
عقد ملحق بالبيع
Selected response from:

Tarjamat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3عقد الاذعان
Bilal
5 +1عقد الغبنAli Darwish
4عقد ملحق
Tarjamat
4عقد أحادي الطرف
muhammad turman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقد أحادي الطرف


Explanation:
عقد أحادي الجانب
It is A one-sided contract



    Babylon
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقد ملحق


Explanation:
عقد ملحق بالبيع

Tarjamat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عقد الاذعان


Explanation:

According to Faruqi's Law Dictionary 'adhesion'means:
اذعان،التحاق،انضمام،انضواء
ِAny of these can be used but I found:
اذعان more useful in this context as it implies aaccepting the seller'terms &conditions.

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adil Osman
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عقد الغبن


Explanation:
Adhesion contract: A contract that is drafted unilaterally by the dominant party and then presented on a take it or leave it basis to the other party, who has no real opportunity to bargain about its terms. [Ballentine's Law Dictionary]

This is similar to عقد الغبن which one party is "duped" into signing.

"فإذا باع الإنسان أو اشترى وغبن كان له الخيار في الرجوع في البيع وفسخ العقد بشرط أن يكون جاهلاً ثمن السلعة ولا يحسن المماكسة ... لإإذا حدث هذا كان له الخيار بين إمضاء العقد أو إلغائه..."





Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.