KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Allonge

Arabic translation: ملحق (التوقيعات)، ذيل الكمبيالة أو ملحقها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allonge
Arabic translation:ملحق (التوقيعات)، ذيل الكمبيالة أو ملحقها
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:53 Dec 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Allonge
A piece of paper which has been attached to a contract, a check or any promissory note, on which to add signatures because there is not enough room on the main document.
Amer al-Azem
ملحق
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ملحقFuad Yahya
5 +1ذيل الكمبيالة أو ملحقها
Bilal
5ملحق تكميليabasmas
5ملحق تكميليabasmas
3ملحق التوقيعاتAzimof


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ملحق


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
6 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
8 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملحق تكميلي


Explanation:
a complementary document which considered as a genuine part of the main document.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملحق تكميلي


Explanation:
a complementary document which considered as a genuine part of the main document.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ملحق التوقيعات


Explanation:
It is an appendix or supplement but for a certain purpose (signatures)

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ذيل الكمبيالة أو ملحقها


Explanation:
الورقة التي تلحق بالكمبيالة أو الصك لتثبت فيها التظهيرات الإضافية
المراجع
Faruqui's Law Dictionary

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day13 hrs
  -> Than