KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Bare trust

Arabic translation: الأمانة أو الوديعة العارية أو المجردة أو البسيطة، الأمانة البائنة، وديعة منتفية الموانع وحالة الدفع،وصية مستكملة الشروط: وصية جا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bare trust
Arabic translation:الأمانة أو الوديعة العارية أو المجردة أو البسيطة، الأمانة البائنة، وديعة منتفية الموانع وحالة الدفع،وصية مستكملة الشروط: وصية جا
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:56 Dec 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Bare trust
A trust that has become passive for the trustee because all the duties the settlor may have imposed upon the trustee have been performed or any conditions or terms have come to fruition, such as there is no longer any impediment to the transfer of the property to the beneficiary.
Amer al-Azem
الأمانة أو الوديعة العارية أو المجردة أو البسيطة/ الأمانة البائنة
Explanation:
This is based on the following definition:

"bare trust (also naked trust, simple trust):

A trust in which the trustee has no obligation except to hand over the trust property to a person entitled to it, at the latter's request. This will occur when the beneficiary is of full age and under no disability and the trustee has no duties in respect of the property."

Compare this to: bare ownership:الملكية العارية. [معجم المصطلحات المصرفي]ز and bare boat charter: عقد مركب عار. [Ghattas].

جاء في تحفة الفقهاء:

عقد الوديعة استحفاظ من المودع وائتمان له ، فتكون الوديعة أمانة في يد المودع.

However, one could stretch the meaning of "bare" to cover "بائن" in the sense of "plain": بان يبين بياناً فهو بائن and in the sense of "final": بان بيبن بيناً وبينونة فهو بائن as in طلاق بائن. Thus, أمانة بائنة would avoid the literal calque translation without running wild with interpretive alternatives.

Cheers
Ali














Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الأمانة أو الوديعة العارية أو المجردة أو البسيطة/ الأمانة البائنةAli Darwish
4 +2وصية مستكملة الشروط
Sami Khamou
5 +1وديعة منتفية الموانع وحالة الدفعabasmas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وديعة منتفية الموانع وحالة الدفع


Explanation:
ويمكن أن تكون دينا أو وصية في حالة الميراث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 09:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حالة الدفع (من حل يحل فهو حال)ا

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 day19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وصية مستكملة الشروط


Explanation:
وصية جاهزة للتحويل إلى الموروث

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
5 mins
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Bilal
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأمانة أو الوديعة العارية أو المجردة أو البسيطة/ الأمانة البائنة


Explanation:
This is based on the following definition:

"bare trust (also naked trust, simple trust):

A trust in which the trustee has no obligation except to hand over the trust property to a person entitled to it, at the latter's request. This will occur when the beneficiary is of full age and under no disability and the trustee has no duties in respect of the property."

Compare this to: bare ownership:الملكية العارية. [معجم المصطلحات المصرفي]ز and bare boat charter: عقد مركب عار. [Ghattas].

جاء في تحفة الفقهاء:

عقد الوديعة استحفاظ من المودع وائتمان له ، فتكون الوديعة أمانة في يد المودع.

However, one could stretch the meaning of "bare" to cover "بائن" in the sense of "plain": بان يبين بياناً فهو بائن and in the sense of "final": بان بيبن بيناً وبينونة فهو بائن as in طلاق بائن. Thus, أمانة بائنة would avoid the literal calque translation without running wild with interpretive alternatives.

Cheers
Ali
















Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.