KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Statute of Frauds

Arabic translation: قانون التزوير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statute of Frauds
Arabic translation:قانون التزوير
Entered by: Sami Khamou

16:42 Dec 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Statute of Frauds
A common legal doctrine included in many states' laws requiring a written document for contracts taking longer than one year to perform or involving more than $5,000 compensation.
Ghina
United States
قانون التزوير
Explanation:
Statute = قانون

Fraud in Ectaco Dictionary:
خداع؛ تزوير؛ إحتيال؛ دجل؛ المخادع؛ نصب إحتيال؛ حيلة؛ مخادعة؛ خدعة
V دجل
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قانون الاحتيالات
ALI DJEBLI
4 +3قانون التزوير
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قانون التزوير


Explanation:
Statute = قانون

Fraud in Ectaco Dictionary:
خداع؛ تزوير؛ إحتيال؛ دجل؛ المخادع؛ نصب إحتيال؛ حيلة؛ مخادعة؛ خدعة
V دجل


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thank you mnica alfonso

agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قانون الاحتيالات


Explanation:
قاموس قانني

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
3 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem: قانون الإحتيال I think
14 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs