KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Work-for-Hire

Arabic translation: عمـل مـأجــور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Work-for-Hire
Arabic translation:عمـل مـأجــور
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

16:56 Dec 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Work-for-Hire
' 101 of the Copyright Act defines a work made for hire as (1) a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment; or (2) a work specially ordered or commissioned for use as a contribution to a collective work, as a part of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, as a translation, as a supplementary work, as a compilation, as an instructional text, as a test, as answer material for a test, or as an atlas, if the parties expressly agree in a written instrument signed by them that the work shall be considered a work made for hire. The employer or other person for whom the work is prepared is considered the author for purposes of the Copyright Act, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright. [See Supplementary Work; Instructional Text.]
Ghina
United States
عمـل مـأجــور
Explanation:
عمـل تعاقدي مـأجــور
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عمـل مـأجــور
Saleh Ayyub
5العمل بأجرabasmas
4 +1عامل أجرة
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عامل أجرة


Explanation:
أي عامل يشتغل في ميدان معين عادة لفترة مشروع محدد
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
العمل بأجر


Explanation:
أو العمل مقابل أجرة

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عمـل مـأجــور


Explanation:
عمـل تعاقدي مـأجــور

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Sam21: Additional Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/Arabic/%D8%B4%D8%B...
2883 days