KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

globalisation

Arabic translation: العولمة


18:37 Jan 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: globalisation
The globalisation of laws
Ashwaq Abualrejal
Arabic translation:العولمة
Explanation:
عولمة القوانين
Selected response from:

Tarjamat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12العولمة
Tarjamat
5 +7عولمة
Sami Khamou
5 +4Al-Awlamareem
5ﻦﻴﻧﺍﻮﻘﻟﺍ ﺔﻣﻮﻠ
Aisha Maniar
4شمولية القوانين
sarsam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
العولمة


Explanation:
عولمة القوانين

Tarjamat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
8 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Azimof
24 mins
  -> Thank you Azimof

agree  Saleh Ayyub
44 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you htms

agree  muhammad turman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you muhammad

agree  Mona Helal
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  abasmas
11 hrs
  -> Thank you abasmas

agree  Amer al-Azem
14 hrs
  -> You guys in the government of Qatar know this word very well don't you? Thanks anyway.

agree  Bilal
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you prime

agree  HALAHouse
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Aliflinguistics
1853 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
عولمة


Explanation:
This term has been established in the Arabic language through its use by publications printed in Arabic, mainly Arab newspapers.

The full translation would be

عولمة القوانين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Louay,

Happy New Year.

We posted the same answer at the same time exactly. We\'ve been working on the same wavelength!

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reem: al-awlama
14 mins
  -> Thank you reem

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you htms

agree  Tarjamat: It happens Sami, glad to be on the same wavelength
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Louay

agree  Amer al-Azem
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  Bilal
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you Prime

agree  HALAHouse
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Al-Awlama


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used Arabic reference to globalization

reem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem: glad to see you around, Reem (My university major mate)!
14 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day58 mins

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ﻦﻴﻧﺍﻮﻘﻟﺍ ﺔﻣﻮﻠ


Explanation:
'uluma = globalisation
qawanin = laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm...the \'ayn has shown shown up....it should read as awlamatul qawanin

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شمولية القوانين


Explanation:
القوانين الشاملة

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313