KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

seen for legalisation of the declaration

Arabic translation: راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير


21:19 Jan 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: seen for legalisation of the declaration
The following is written on a seal:
"Consulate General of Syria in London.
seen for legalisation of the declaration.
Date:---"

Thanx
Arabic translation:راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير
Explanation:
راجع القنصلية للتصديق على التصريح
راجع القنصلية للتصديق على التقرير
راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير
Sami Khamou
5 +2تم التدقيق للمصادقة على الإقرارAli Darwish
5 +2تم فحصه للمصادقة على التصريح
sarsam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير


Explanation:
راجع القنصلية للتصديق على التصريح
راجع القنصلية للتصديق على التقرير
راجعنا للتصديق على التقرير

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal: Also used in North Africa
27 mins
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  HALAHouse
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

neutral  Ali Darwish: Sami. Is راجعنا and variants in the imperative or in the past tense? Or did you mean راجعته القنصلية?
2 days3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تم فحصه للمصادقة على التصريح


Explanation:
اي تمت معاينة الاوراق الموجودة داخل المضروف (التصريح) للمصادقة عليها

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
5 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: I think this makes more sense.
16 hrs

2 days9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تم التدقيق للمصادقة على الإقرار


Explanation:
SEEN for legalisation: نُظِر/رُوجع/دُقق/ للمصادقة

declaration: إقرار as in statutory declaration.

نُظِر للمصادقة على الإقرار.

or

تمت مراجعته للمصادقة على الإقرار

تم التدقيق فيه للمصادقة على الإقرار.

What the English text is really saying is this:تمت مراجعة الإقرار للتصديق عليه. In all probability, both "seen" and "declaration" convolutely co-refer to the same document (i.e. the declaration).

Cheers
Ali









Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalal M.M. Hussein
1 hr
  -> Thank you Darkblue.

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.