KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

inherent / inalienable

Arabic translation: أصيلة / ثابتة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inherent / inalienable
Arabic translation:أصيلة / ثابتة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:42 Mar 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: inherent / inalienable
whereas recognition of the inherent dignity and of the equal and inalienable rights of all members of the human family is the foundation of freedom,justice and peace in the world.
Hanankh
أصيلة / ثابتة
Explanation:
The term "inherent" means "existing as an essential constituent or characteristic; intrinsic" (The American Heritage Dictionary). It is a quality that is not acquired. One has it simply by virtue of being human. You cannot earn it or buy it. Everybody has it in equal measure, because all are equally human. A quality such as this is called أصيل or أصلي

Inherent dignity: الكرامة الأصيلة أو الأصلية

"Inalienable" describes the same quality, but from the opposite side. While "inherent" says you cannot earn or acquire this quality, "inalienable" says you cannot lose it. So long as you are human, it cannot be taken away from you. It is always yours. It is part and parcel of your humanity. It is, in other words ثابت

Inalienable rights: حقوق ثابتة

Here are 4 sample texts that use these terms:

http://www.messelna.com/Y2002/Q4/ArabicArticles/JaberSaid_De...

وعندما تحقق ذلك ستبدأ بممارسة نفس الاسلوب داخل المناطق الفيدرالية الى ان تحصل كل قبيلة على حقوقها الأصيلة الثابتة

http://www.iraq4all.dk/Book/Fa'9el/qanoon/m2.htm

وفي نطاق الحقوق الثابتة للإنسان في الوثائق الدولية سواء أكان ذلك بالنسبة للمواطنين العراقيين أم غيرهم فان هناك العديد من المعاهدات الدولية عقدت لضمان الحقوق المدنية والسياسية للإنسان إلى جانب العديد من المعاهدات الدولية التي تضمن الحقوق الاقتصادية والاجتماعية والثقافية للبشر

http://www.fateh.net/public/newsletter/300599/10.htm

واول مرة ظهر مفهوم الحقوق الثابتة للشعب الفلسطيني في الدورة 24 للجمعية العامة في قرارها الرقم 2535 في 10/12/1969 فقد ورد فيه ان الجمعية العامة تؤكد من جديد حقوق شعب فلسطين الثابتة

http://www.mezan.org/repoeconomy.htm

إن الوقت قد حان لتناول هذه الحقوق بالاهتمام الذي يتناسب وأهميتها، حيث أنها تمثل الحقوق الطبيعية الأصيلة للإنسان، وكذلك أكثرها التصاقاً بمدى تطور حياته الإنسانية

http://www.un.org/arabic/ga/children/press/pkbirthrg.htm

تسجيل المواليد هو خطوة أولى نحو إدراك الحقوق الأصيلة للأطفال كبشر. ففي غياب الإثبات الرسمي للميلاد، يكون الأطفال على وجه الخصوص أكثر عرضة للاستغلال وسوء المعاملة، وربما يحرمون كبالغين من حقوقهم كمواطنين
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غير القابلة للتصرف/ الثابتة/ المكتسبةAmer al-Azem
5أصيلة / ثابتةFuad Yahya
4 +1الكرامة المتأصلة / الحقوق الثابتة او الراسخة
sarsam
4الشرف الصلبي / الحقوق الراسخة
Shog Imas
4الحقوق الفطرية/الثابتة
ALI DJEBLI
1فطرى/أصيل
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحقوق الفطرية/الثابتة


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
فطرى/أصيل


Explanation:
الكرامة الإنسانية والحقوق الأصيلة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشرف الصلبي / الحقوق الراسخة


Explanation:
+



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الكرامة المتأصلة / الحقوق الثابتة او الراسخة


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غير القابلة للتصرف/ الثابتة/ المكتسبة


Explanation:
1- الحقوق غير القابلة للتصرف
2- الحقوق الثابتة
3- الحقوق المكتسبة
3- inherent = المكتسبة ، الثابتة

هذا التعبير يستخدم في كل أدب الأمم المتحدة و منظمة المؤتمر الاسلامي و دول عدم الانحياز
و يشير عادة إلى حقوق الشعب الفلسطيني

خبرة عملية بصفتي مترجم سياسي و قانوني و مالي أيضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على فكرة هذه أول مرة أضع نسبة الثقة 100%. لا أدري لماذا!;)

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أصيلة / ثابتة


Explanation:
The term "inherent" means "existing as an essential constituent or characteristic; intrinsic" (The American Heritage Dictionary). It is a quality that is not acquired. One has it simply by virtue of being human. You cannot earn it or buy it. Everybody has it in equal measure, because all are equally human. A quality such as this is called أصيل or أصلي

Inherent dignity: الكرامة الأصيلة أو الأصلية

"Inalienable" describes the same quality, but from the opposite side. While "inherent" says you cannot earn or acquire this quality, "inalienable" says you cannot lose it. So long as you are human, it cannot be taken away from you. It is always yours. It is part and parcel of your humanity. It is, in other words ثابت

Inalienable rights: حقوق ثابتة

Here are 4 sample texts that use these terms:

http://www.messelna.com/Y2002/Q4/ArabicArticles/JaberSaid_De...

وعندما تحقق ذلك ستبدأ بممارسة نفس الاسلوب داخل المناطق الفيدرالية الى ان تحصل كل قبيلة على حقوقها الأصيلة الثابتة

http://www.iraq4all.dk/Book/Fa'9el/qanoon/m2.htm

وفي نطاق الحقوق الثابتة للإنسان في الوثائق الدولية سواء أكان ذلك بالنسبة للمواطنين العراقيين أم غيرهم فان هناك العديد من المعاهدات الدولية عقدت لضمان الحقوق المدنية والسياسية للإنسان إلى جانب العديد من المعاهدات الدولية التي تضمن الحقوق الاقتصادية والاجتماعية والثقافية للبشر

http://www.fateh.net/public/newsletter/300599/10.htm

واول مرة ظهر مفهوم الحقوق الثابتة للشعب الفلسطيني في الدورة 24 للجمعية العامة في قرارها الرقم 2535 في 10/12/1969 فقد ورد فيه ان الجمعية العامة تؤكد من جديد حقوق شعب فلسطين الثابتة

http://www.mezan.org/repoeconomy.htm

إن الوقت قد حان لتناول هذه الحقوق بالاهتمام الذي يتناسب وأهميتها، حيث أنها تمثل الحقوق الطبيعية الأصيلة للإنسان، وكذلك أكثرها التصاقاً بمدى تطور حياته الإنسانية

http://www.un.org/arabic/ga/children/press/pkbirthrg.htm

تسجيل المواليد هو خطوة أولى نحو إدراك الحقوق الأصيلة للأطفال كبشر. ففي غياب الإثبات الرسمي للميلاد، يكون الأطفال على وجه الخصوص أكثر عرضة للاستغلال وسوء المعاملة، وربما يحرمون كبالغين من حقوقهم كمواطنين

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks alot.