KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

jus sanguinis .. does it mean stateless or بلا وطـن

Arabic translation: حق المواطنية الوراثية


04:33 Mar 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / refugee
English term or phrase: jus sanguinis .. does it mean stateless or بلا وطـن
The adoption of the jus sanguinis principle by the Kuwait does not have any convention "reason" nor is there any such convention reason in the application of that principle to the appellant.
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Arabic translation:حق المواطنية الوراثية
Explanation:
Take a look at the following:

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jus_sanguinis

"Jus sanguinis (latin for "right of blood") is a right by which nationality or citizenship can be recognised to any individual born to a parent who is a national or citizen of that state.

Usually a practical regulation of the acquisition of nationality or citizenship of a state by birth to a parent who is already a citizen of the state is provided by a derivative law called lex sanguinis. Most states provide a specific lex sanguinis, in application of the respective jus sanguinis, but citizenship is not normally automatically inherited. This is to avoid the creation of generations of overseas citizens with no real connection with the state, but still being able to claim rights such as immigration and protection from that state.

In many European countries, lex sanguinis still is the preferred means of passing on citizenship. This has been criticised on the grounds that, if the only means, it can lead to generations of people living their whole lives in the state without being citizens of it. More recently these countries have begun to move more towards use of lex soli, partially under the influence of the European Convention on Nationality."

Al-Faruqi suggests

قانون الدم

or

قانون محل الوالدين

but i don't like these.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a shorter, more literal rendition is desired, I would suggest

الحق الوراثي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad for your immediate help, and same for Shazly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حق المواطنية الوراثيةFuad Yahya
1إنها القاعدة القانونية القائلة بأن جنسية الأبوين تحدد جنسية المولود
Shazly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حق المواطنية الوراثية


Explanation:
Take a look at the following:

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jus_sanguinis

"Jus sanguinis (latin for "right of blood") is a right by which nationality or citizenship can be recognised to any individual born to a parent who is a national or citizen of that state.

Usually a practical regulation of the acquisition of nationality or citizenship of a state by birth to a parent who is already a citizen of the state is provided by a derivative law called lex sanguinis. Most states provide a specific lex sanguinis, in application of the respective jus sanguinis, but citizenship is not normally automatically inherited. This is to avoid the creation of generations of overseas citizens with no real connection with the state, but still being able to claim rights such as immigration and protection from that state.

In many European countries, lex sanguinis still is the preferred means of passing on citizenship. This has been criticised on the grounds that, if the only means, it can lead to generations of people living their whole lives in the state without being citizens of it. More recently these countries have begun to move more towards use of lex soli, partially under the influence of the European Convention on Nationality."

Al-Faruqi suggests

قانون الدم

or

قانون محل الوالدين

but i don't like these.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a shorter, more literal rendition is desired, I would suggest

الحق الوراثي


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jus_sanguinis
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad for your immediate help, and same for Shazly

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
إنها القاعدة القانونية القائلة بأن جنسية الأبوين تحدد جنسية المولود


Explanation:
الشاذلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجنسية بالوراثة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124