KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

pacta sunt servanda

Arabic translation: احترام المعاهدات واجب، مراعاة الاتفاقيات والالتزامات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacta sunt servanda
Arabic translation:احترام المعاهدات واجب، مراعاة الاتفاقيات والالتزامات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:35 May 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pacta sunt servanda
As a State party to the Rome Statute of the ICC of 17 July 1998, the Replublic of Korea is firmly committed to their legal obligations under the Statute, according to the general principle pacta sunt servanda ....
Amer al-Azem
احترام المعاهدات واجب
Explanation:
أو الالتزام بالاتفاقيات لازم

http://www.polisci.umn.edu/courses/spring2001/4881/latin-ter...

pacta sunt servanda - the doctrine that agreements must be honored.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2احترام المعاهدات واجبFuad Yahya
1مراعاة الاتفاقيات والشروط المنصوص عليها
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
احترام المعاهدات واجب


Explanation:
أو الالتزام بالاتفاقيات لازم

http://www.polisci.umn.edu/courses/spring2001/4881/latin-ter...

pacta sunt servanda - the doctrine that agreements must be honored.


    Reference: http://www.polisci.umn.edu/courses/spring2001/4881/latin-ter...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: definitely
12 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
51 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مراعاة الاتفاقيات والشروط المنصوص عليها


Explanation:
مراعاة الاتفاقيات والشروط

pacta sunt servanda: Latin for "agreements and stipulations [of the parties to a treaty, convention, or contract] must be observed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مراعاة الاتفاقيات والالتزامات

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124