KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

statute

Arabic translation: قانون أو نظام أساسي أو تشريع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statute
Arabic translation:قانون أو نظام أساسي أو تشريع
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:38 May 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: statute
As a State party to the Rome Statute of the ICC of 17 July 1998, the Replublic of Korea is firmly committed to their legal obligations under the Statute, according to the general principle pacta sunt servanda ....

ألا تعني هنا "ميثاق" و ليس قانون أو تشريع أو نظام؟
Amer al-Azem
قانون أو نظام
Explanation:
That is how it is generally used. You can exercise your discretion if you sense that the context here justifies some modification.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قانون أو نظامFuad Yahya
4ليس ميثاقا
Alaa Zeineldine
4ميثاقxxxnasmus
1 +1نظام أساسي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قانون أو نظام


Explanation:
That is how it is generally used. You can exercise your discretion if you sense that the context here justifies some modification.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: قانون أو تشريع
30 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: as قانون
11 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
51 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظام أساسي


Explanation:
لائحة
قانون
statute
n. law enacted by a legislature (not by a court); law or rule of a company or organization


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: I would agree with "qanun issasi"
1 day20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ليس ميثاقا


Explanation:
هذه ليست إجابة، فأنا أوافق فؤادا على إجابته أعلاه. إنما أردت بيان أن الكلمة لا تعني ميثاقا، فالميثاق تعاهد يلزم طرفين بالتزامات يجب الوفاء بها إن التزم الطرف الآخر.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ميثاق


Explanation:
أعتقد أن كلمة "ميثاق" أقرب إلى الصواب في هذا السياق، حيث يستفاد من الجملة أعلاه أن على جمهورية كوريا احترام التزاماتها في إطار ميثاق روما الذي أنشئت بموجبه المحكمة (أو ميثاق المحكمة)، وذلك بصفتها أحد الأطراف الموقعة على هذا الميثاق

xxxnasmus