KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

grassroots vigilantism

Arabic translation: عصابات ردع شعبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots vigilantism
Arabic translation:عصابات ردع شعبية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:46 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: grassroots vigilantism
Young militantss engage in grassroots vigilantism against alcohol, pornography and TV satellite dishes and impose Islamic dress codes .
Amer al-Azem
عصابات ردع شعبية
Explanation:
Although "vigilantism" is derived from "vigilance," it is not a term that is used to describe watchful, law-abiding activities. On the contrary, vigilantism is a criminal activity that is considered a type of terrorism. It consists of lawless action, often involving violence, against elements of the population who are perceived to have violated a particular law or code of propriety deemed critical or even imposed by by the vigilante group.

Vigilantism is practiced by people who consider themselves above the law, because they see the law and/or the law enforcement establishment as having failed to address serious social ills, and consider themselves "called" to address these ills by acts of deterrent punishment. Burning abotion clinics is an example of vigilantism.

Vigilante groups are anti-establishment groups who do not trust the system, but vigilante activities are not considered acts of civil disobedience, simply because they are not civil. They are violent, often involving murder and mayhem.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عصابات ردع شعبيةFuad Yahya
5الأمن الداخلي لعامة الشعبMumtaz
5جماعات الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر
Alaa AHMED
4دوريات ليلية جماعية
muhammad turman
1حملات تنبيه شعبية
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دوريات ليلية جماعية


Explanation:
دوريات ليلية جماعية

يقوم بها شبان متطوعون للسهر على حماية حيهم أو حارتهم أو قريتهم الخ من اللصوص أو غيرهم من "خفافيش" الليل على سبيل المثال

BTDT

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمن الداخلي لعامة الشعب


Explanation:
يشارك المسلحون الصغار بتحقيق الأمن الداخلي للعامة ضد الكحول , وسوء الأدب و اطباق استقبال التلفزيون ويفرضون طرق اللبس الأسلامية .

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
حملات تنبيه شعبية


Explanation:
حملات شعبية لللأمر بالمعروف والنهي عن المنكر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الانخراط فى تنظيمات شعبية تفرض معتقداتها بالقوة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عصابات ردع شعبية


Explanation:
Although "vigilantism" is derived from "vigilance," it is not a term that is used to describe watchful, law-abiding activities. On the contrary, vigilantism is a criminal activity that is considered a type of terrorism. It consists of lawless action, often involving violence, against elements of the population who are perceived to have violated a particular law or code of propriety deemed critical or even imposed by by the vigilante group.

Vigilantism is practiced by people who consider themselves above the law, because they see the law and/or the law enforcement establishment as having failed to address serious social ills, and consider themselves "called" to address these ills by acts of deterrent punishment. Burning abotion clinics is an example of vigilantism.

Vigilante groups are anti-establishment groups who do not trust the system, but vigilante activities are not considered acts of civil disobedience, simply because they are not civil. They are violent, often involving murder and mayhem.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جماعات الأمر بالمعروف و النهي عن المنكر


Explanation:
I may have gone too far but within the semantic range. ًWe are talking Islam here. 'Grassroots' is مبادئ الإسلام.'Vigilantism' هيئات أو لجان is the essence of the task of Enjoining Good and forbidding Evil required in a fundamental Muslim society such as Saudi Arabia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer! Regardless of age, the crux of function of these groups is to enforce Islamic teachings and fight public forms of infringments to Islam. The required translation need to stress that they are Muslim militant youngmen using force to drive Islamic features of society. يشارك مسلحون شباب في مجموعات أمر بالمعروف من أصول الإسلام لمقاومة تعاطي الكحوليات و الدعارة و استعمال أطباق إلتقاط أقمار البث التلفازي و فرض قواعد الملبس المقبول إسلاميا

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694