KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

liquidated damages

Arabic translation: تعويضات متفق عليها، تعويضات مشروطة


14:48 Jul 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: liquidated damages
A delay in phase 1 delivery will result in liquidated damages to the contractor.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Arabic translation:تعويضات متفق عليها، تعويضات مشروطة
Explanation:
The difference between liquidated damages and other kinds of damages is that the amount of liquidated damages is agreed upon by the parties to a contract as adequately compensating for loss in the event of a breach; also called "stipulated damages."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو تعويضات محددة أو مشترطة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اضرار مقطوعة او مقررةALI HASAN
5 +1تعويضات متفق عليها، تعويضات مشروطةFuad Yahya
4تعويضات عن اضرار محددة بالعقد
sarsam
1تعويضات عن أضرار بقيمة نقدية
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تعويضات عن أضرار بقيمة نقدية


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعويضات عن أضرار بقيمة نقدية متفق عليها
Liquidated Damages:
Compensation for non-performance or loss which is cash or easily converted into cash.





Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعويضات متفق عليها، تعويضات مشروطة


Explanation:
The difference between liquidated damages and other kinds of damages is that the amount of liquidated damages is agreed upon by the parties to a contract as adequately compensating for loss in the event of a breach; also called "stipulated damages."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو تعويضات محددة أو مشترطة


    Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعويضات عن اضرار محددة بالعقد


Explanation:
شكرا


    dictionary of professional business terms
sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اضرار مقطوعة او مقررة


Explanation:

وهو المبلغ الذي يفرض العقد على الفريق المخل دفعه للفريق الاخر نظير الاخلال بمقتضيات العقد.


    FARUQI'S LAW DICTIONARY- HARITH FARUQI
ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr
  -> THANKS AMER