ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

gay & lesbian

Arabic translation: المثليون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gay & Lesbian
Arabic translation:المثليون
Entered by: Ahmed Abdel-hady

14:40 Aug 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: gay & lesbian
social clubs
Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates
المثليون.
Explanation:
مرة أخرى فأن خير الكلام ما قل ودل. فالمثلي، سواء أ>كر أم أنثى، هو من يشتهي مثله جنسياولاداعي لاستعمال كلمات مثل لوطي وسحاقية أو شا< -ة في الوقت ال>ي توجد فيه كلمة >ات وقع أخف ومقبولة اجتماعياً.
Selected response from:

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanx for every little help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5لوطي وسحاقية
muhammad turman
5 +2المثليون.ghassan al-Alem
5 +1مضاجعو جنسهمFuad Yahya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضاجعو جنسهم


Explanation:
The traditional term for homosexuality is الشذوذ الجنسي, which is not acceptable if the context is morally neutral, because the traditional Arabic term is pejorative.

The following terminology may be helpful in this regard:

homosexuality: مُضاجَعة الجنس المماثل

homosexual: مُضاجِع لجنسه، مُضاجِعة لجنسها

heterosexual: مُضاجِع الجنس المقابل

bi-sexual: مُضاجِع الجنسين

gay (when used for males): مُضاجِع الذكر

lesbian:مُضاجِعة الأنثى



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamal Mavrikios
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
لوطي وسحاقية


Explanation:
Gay: لوطي (Male)
Lesbian: سحاقية (Female)


muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
these are negative terms, I want positive ones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Alaa.

agree  Sami Khamou
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Sami.

agree  sarsam
45 mins
  -> Thank you, sarsam.

agree  Shazly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shazly.

agree  Mumtaz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mumtaz.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: these are negative terms, I want positive ones

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المثليون.


Explanation:
مرة أخرى فأن خير الكلام ما قل ودل. فالمثلي، سواء أ>كر أم أنثى، هو من يشتهي مثله جنسياولاداعي لاستعمال كلمات مثل لوطي وسحاقية أو شا< -ة في الوقت ال>ي توجد فيه كلمة >ات وقع أخف ومقبولة اجتماعياً.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
thanx for every little help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 hrs

disagree  Ali Al awadi: يا أخي الكريم سموا الأشياء بأسمائها... لوطي يعني لوطي وسحاقية يعني سحاقية .. ما العيب في هذا؟ .. صح النوم على أيه؟ أنا كنت بابحث على جوجل عن مصطلح ووجدت رابط لهذا السؤال بالصدفة فقلت رأيي .. حتى لو الإجابة مرت عليها سنوات مش عيب أن نصحح معلوماتنا
2992 days
  -> صح النوم أخي علي!؟ التسمية الرسمية لدى منظمات الأمم المتحدة والدوائر الحكومية العربية ذات الشأن هي "المثلية الجنسية". ولك أن تستخدم ما شئت فأنا لن أقف في طريقك! شكراً على "التصحيح" وجزاك الله كل خير!