KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

severance

Arabic translation: بدل إنهاء خدمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severance
Arabic translation:بدل إنهاء خدمة
Entered by: ahmad65

00:11 Nov 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: severance
the severance shall be paid according to the law
ahmad65
بدل إنهاء خدمة، بدل فصل
Explanation:
Here, "severance" means "severance pay."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12بدل إنهاء خدمة، بدل فصلFuad Yahya
5تعويض انهاء خدمة
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
بدل إنهاء خدمة، بدل فصل


Explanation:
Here, "severance" means "severance pay."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Yes Sir!
30 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
30 mins

agree  muhammad turman
56 mins

agree  Mumtaz
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Common payment with layoffs (redundancies if in the UK). Also بدل تسريح
2 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
6 hrs

agree  PrimaTrans
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
22 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day6 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day20 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعويض انهاء خدمة


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180