KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Enhanced due diligence program

Arabic translation: برنامج زيادة التحري، برنامج تشديد التحري


23:56 Nov 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / money laundering
English term or phrase: Enhanced due diligence program
Some higher risk customer may require enhanced due diligence,In this case, the financial institution should conduct an assessment of the customer to determine the amount of enhanced due diligence required (verification of the custome, More intensified monitoring of the accounts..etc)
jenan
Arabic translation:برنامج زيادة التحري، برنامج تشديد التحري
Explanation:
Please notice that:

1. "Due diligence" does not mean "diligence that is due." Diligence by itself means hard work and attention, but due diligence means investigation, research, or, as in this case, doing background check.

2. "Enhanced" here simply means increased or hightened. It does not mean "improved."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برنامج زيادة التحري، برنامج تشديد التحريFuad Yahya
1برنامج مراقبة المعاملات المالية لمنع غسيل الأموال
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
برنامج زيادة التحري، برنامج تشديد التحري


Explanation:
Please notice that:

1. "Due diligence" does not mean "diligence that is due." Diligence by itself means hard work and attention, but due diligence means investigation, research, or, as in this case, doing background check.

2. "Enhanced" here simply means increased or hightened. It does not mean "improved."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 1) means' be thorough, overlook nothing, investigate all details, scrutinize everything 2) means 'increased, higher level, more intense' agree with Fuad.
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
برنامج مراقبة المعاملات المالية لمنع غسيل الأموال


Explanation:
برنامج التعرف على المعاملات المشبوهة
Enhanced Due Diligence
Practices and procedures designed to identify those transactions that, although they may not be violating any laws or policies, may be of special interest to an institution.

Enhanced لا أعتقد أن هنالك ضرورة لترجمة


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124