KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Red flags

Arabic translation: المنذرات، العلامات المنذرة، المنبئات التحذيرية


19:55 Nov 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Money laundering
English term or phrase: Red flags
Red flags can be defined as clues (indicators or warning signs) or triggers of suspicion to which financial institutions need to pay additional attention...... If a red flag is located it should immediately trigger suspicion to the financial institution
jenan
Arabic translation:المنذرات، العلامات المنذرة، المنبئات التحذيرية
Explanation:
إشارات الخطر، أمارات الخطر، آيات الخطر، دلائل الخطر، منبئات الخطر، إلخ

"Red flag" is an English idiom meaning:

1. A warning signal.

2. Something that demands attention or provokes an irritated reaction.

(American Heritage Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
It was very difficult choosing between those answers, as they were all good for the text I have, but I think مؤشرات الخطر is the term,since there is already the expression warning signs in the explanation, and I don't want to repeat the same expression, thank you Fuad and thank you all for your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8العلامات الحمراء
Shazly
5 +4المنذرات، العلامات المنذرة، المنبئات التحذيريةFuad Yahya
5 +2Ishaaraat al-taHdhiir إشارات التخذير -- مؤشرات التخذيرshfranke
5 +2علامات مريبة - دلائل مقلقة - شبهات
Alaa Zeineldine
4نواقيس الخطر
Erfan Elzanaty
3رايات حمراءFahed Almulki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
رايات حمراء


Explanation:
كنت أفضل استخدام تعبير "ألوية حمراء" لولا ارتباطها بالمنظمة الإيطالية المشهورة.

Fahed Almulki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
العلامات الحمراء


Explanation:
علامات التنبيه

مؤشرات التحذير


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: المؤشرات الحمراء
1 min

agree  Mueen Issa
30 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs

agree  Zuhair Mustafa
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المنذرات، العلامات المنذرة، المنبئات التحذيرية


Explanation:
إشارات الخطر، أمارات الخطر، آيات الخطر، دلائل الخطر، منبئات الخطر، إلخ

"Red flag" is an English idiom meaning:

1. A warning signal.

2. Something that demands attention or provokes an irritated reaction.

(American Heritage Dictionary)


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
It was very difficult choosing between those answers, as they were all good for the text I have, but I think مؤشرات الخطر is the term,since there is already the expression warning signs in the explanation, and I don't want to repeat the same expression, thank you Fuad and thank you all for your efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
44 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day28 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red flags
علامات مريبة - دلائل مقلقة - شبهات


Explanation:
In this context, red flags are not danger warnings, but as the context explains, they are indicators of suspicsious activity that requires attention.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ishaaraat al-taHdhiir إشارات التخذير -- مؤشرات التخذير


Explanation:


Ishaaraat al-taHdhiir إشارات التخذير -- مؤشرات التخذير

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

2051 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red flags
نواقيس الخطر


Explanation:
دلالة على قرع أو دق نواقيس الخطر

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1148