KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Non- Cucumvention

Arabic translation: عدم التحايل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non- Circumvention
Arabic translation:عدم التحايل
Entered by: Nado2002

22:20 Nov 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Non- Cucumvention
this Confidentiality, Non-Circumvention and Non-Disclousure agreement
Nado2002
عدم التحايل
Explanation:
I assume you meant "non-circumvention." To circumvent is defined as "to avoid or get around by artful maneuvering" (American Heritage Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عدم التحايلFuad Yahya
4non-concurrence
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عدم التحايل


Explanation:
I assume you meant "non-circumvention." To circumvent is defined as "to avoid or get around by artful maneuvering" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: منافسه
5 hrs

disagree  Zuhair Mustafa: التعبير القانوني الذي نحن بصدده يتعلق باتفاقية بين طرفين (طرف حصل على فرصة استثمارية وطرف تعهد بتوفير مستثمر.وعليه يوافق الطرف الإخير "بعدم اجراء أي اتصال مع صاحب الفرصة الاستثمارية" أو بمعنى آخر "عدم الالتفاف" على بنود الاتفاقةي
7 hrs
  -> التعبير القانوني الذي نحن بصدده يتعلق باتفاقية بين طرفين يلتزم فيها أحد الطرفين بعدم القيام بأي عمل من شأنه مخالفة شروط الاتفاقية على نحو خادع متحايل، أما غير ذلك من الافتراضات فلا أساس له من النص المعطى

agree  Alaa AHMED: الإلتفاف نوع من التحايل أليس كذلك؟ بلى
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non- cucumvention
non-concurrence


Explanation:
http://www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/suj_20_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-09 23:04:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for the translation to French, I didn\'t read the question right. Must be Ramadan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-10 03:45:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

عدم منافسه

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34