KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

inter-governmental body

Arabic translation: هيئة حكومية مشتركة


00:36 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: inter-governmental body
Kindly explain how can we translate "inter" here?

Thanks in advance
jenan
Arabic translation:هيئة حكومية مشتركة
Explanation:
مجرد اقتراح إلى جانب اقتراحات الزملاء
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3هيئة حكومية مشتركةFuad Yahya
4 +3هيئة حكومية دولية
Safaa Roumani
5هيئة عبر-حكوميةxxxGharbeia
4هيئة بين حكومية
muhammad turman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هيئة حكومية دولية


Explanation:
أو هيئة على مستوى الحكومات

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Multidiciplinary Dictionary
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيئة بين حكومية


Explanation:
هيئة بين حكومية

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هيئة حكومية مشتركة


Explanation:
مجرد اقتراح إلى جانب اقتراحات الزملاء

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: OK
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
7 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هيئة عبر-حكومية


Explanation:
A body that includes representatives of more than one government.

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107