KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

Court of Lay Assessor

Arabic translation: محكمة خبراء


15:02 Jan 22, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court of Lay Assessor
Court of Lay Assessor
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:محكمة خبراء
Explanation:
محكمة تنظر في قضايا بالاعتماد على رأي خبراء في مجال القضية، وهؤلاء ليسوا رجال قانون ولا رجال دين بل كل في اختصاصه، ودورهم مساعدة الهيئات والمؤسسات في المحافظة على سير عملهم القانوني

Lay: (in hyperdictionary)
[adj] not of or from a profession; "a lay opinion as to the cause of the disease"
[adj] concerning those not members of the clergy; "set his collar in laic rather than clerical position"; "the lay ministry"; "the choir sings both sacred and secular music"

Assessor:
1. One appointed or elected to assist a judge or magistrate
with his special knowledge of the subject to be decided;
as legal assessors, nautical assessors.
2. One who sits by another, as next in dignity, or as an
assistant and adviser; an associate in office.
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1محكمة خبراء
R Farhat
3 +1محكمة الجـُنَح
Musab Hayatli
2 +1محكمة تتضمن في عضويتها محاسب تقدير مالي غير مختص بالقانون
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of lay assessor
محكمة الجـُنَح


Explanation:
I think this is the court dealing with misdemeanor and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-22 15:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It usually consists of a judge an a couple of assessors without the presence of a jury, but this is a system that can vary among different countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 15:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just notice that the second word is not clear. It should read:

محكمة الجـُنـَح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-22 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reason I gave it a confidence of (3) is that the name can vary in a given Arabic country as explained above.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of lay assessor
محكمة تتضمن في عضويتها محاسب تقدير مالي غير مختص بالقانون


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: حكم غير مختص بالقانون
1 day4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of lay assessor
محكمة خبراء


Explanation:
محكمة تنظر في قضايا بالاعتماد على رأي خبراء في مجال القضية، وهؤلاء ليسوا رجال قانون ولا رجال دين بل كل في اختصاصه، ودورهم مساعدة الهيئات والمؤسسات في المحافظة على سير عملهم القانوني

Lay: (in hyperdictionary)
[adj] not of or from a profession; "a lay opinion as to the cause of the disease"
[adj] concerning those not members of the clergy; "set his collar in laic rather than clerical position"; "the lay ministry"; "the choir sings both sacred and secular music"

Assessor:
1. One appointed or elected to assist a judge or magistrate
with his special knowledge of the subject to be decided;
as legal assessors, nautical assessors.
2. One who sits by another, as next in dignity, or as an
assistant and adviser; an associate in office.


R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs