KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law/Patents

preside over

Arabic translation: يترأس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preside over
Arabic translation:يترأس
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

18:46 Jan 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: preside over
"It's hereby requested that you cause the witness to be summoned to appear and testify under oath, before you or another person who is authorized to preside over the examination of witnesses."
ALi
يترأس
Explanation:
يترأس جلسة استجواب...
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8يترأسxxxSpring2007
5يشرف على
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
يترأس


Explanation:
يترأس جلسة استجواب...

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
58 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr

agree  ALI HASAN
2 hrs

agree  xxxMIKayf
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
83 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يشرف على


Explanation:
شخص مفٌوض للاشراف على استجواب الشهود

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33