KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

health

Arabic translation: الصحة


21:06 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALTH intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Arabic
robi79
Italy
Arabic translation:الصحة
Explanation:
ء
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7الصحة
Ziad Marzouka
5معافى جسدياًHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5صحة-عافية
ena


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الصحة


Explanation:
ء

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
10 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  jenan
2 hrs

agree  neuneutek
7 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
8 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صحة-عافية


Explanation:
.

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معافى جسدياً


Explanation:
I can't think fo anything more straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-24 00:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us not forget the physical part of the connotation that robi 79 wants to have infused in the meaning.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: That would be "healthY"
1 min