ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

Model Verbs

Arabic translation: الأفعال الناقصة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Model Verbs
Arabic translation:الأفعال الناقصة
Entered by: neuneutek

05:06 Jul 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: Model Verbs
هل من الممكن أن اعرف ترجمة المصطلح وما يقابله في اللفة العربية ,,, لو كان في فرق بين الأثنين؟!! شكرا
SR
الفعل الناقص
Explanation:
MOdal verb not model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-14 05:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و يسمى ناقصا في اللغة العربية لأنه لا يتم معناه الا بمتممز مثلا: كان أحمد ... لا يتم المعنى الا بمتمم مثل /كان أحمد أمينا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-14 05:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modals or Modal verbs in English for example also need a verb (verbal complement) to work. Example:
He can.... is not full sentence! But: \"He can go home\" is a full sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-14 05:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no significant difference between their uses however as far as I know (in general)but for example:
يجب أن تحضر الدرس is not \"you must to/that\" attend the class! It\'s you must attend the class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-14 05:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خبر أو متمم الفعل الناقص في العربية ليس بالضرورة فعلي أي قد يكون اسمي الخ مثلا:
كان أحمد مدرسا أو كان أحمد يدرس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-14 05:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUt in English all modals need verbal complements. Example: He must teach. He should go etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-14 05:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) By the way, verb to be is not a Modal in ENglish although كان in Arabic is a فعل ناقص. My point is that these terms describe how verbs grammatically behave. My point is that the Modals and ألافعال الناقصة both behave in a similar way but not that the verbs that are Modals in ENglish should be أفعال ناقصة in Arabic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-14 05:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modals in English include: must - can - should - ought to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-14 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ألأفعال الناقصة تضم: كان و أخواتها و أفعال المقاربة و الشروع و الرجاء
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your explanations :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2One type of modal verbs/auxiliary verbs
Dina Abdo
4 +1الأفعال الخاصة
Yaser Suleiman
4 +1الفعل الناقصneuneutek
4الأفعال المساعدة الشكلية
Muhammad Atallah


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model verbs
الفعل الناقص


Explanation:
MOdal verb not model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-14 05:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و يسمى ناقصا في اللغة العربية لأنه لا يتم معناه الا بمتممز مثلا: كان أحمد ... لا يتم المعنى الا بمتمم مثل /كان أحمد أمينا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-14 05:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modals or Modal verbs in English for example also need a verb (verbal complement) to work. Example:
He can.... is not full sentence! But: \"He can go home\" is a full sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-14 05:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no significant difference between their uses however as far as I know (in general)but for example:
يجب أن تحضر الدرس is not \"you must to/that\" attend the class! It\'s you must attend the class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-14 05:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خبر أو متمم الفعل الناقص في العربية ليس بالضرورة فعلي أي قد يكون اسمي الخ مثلا:
كان أحمد مدرسا أو كان أحمد يدرس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-14 05:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUt in English all modals need verbal complements. Example: He must teach. He should go etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-14 05:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) By the way, verb to be is not a Modal in ENglish although كان in Arabic is a فعل ناقص. My point is that these terms describe how verbs grammatically behave. My point is that the Modals and ألافعال الناقصة both behave in a similar way but not that the verbs that are Modals in ENglish should be أفعال ناقصة in Arabic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-14 05:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modals in English include: must - can - should - ought to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-14 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ألأفعال الناقصة تضم: كان و أخواتها و أفعال المقاربة و الشروع و الرجاء

neuneutek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your explanations :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: I couldn't really think of anything instead of الأفعال الناقصة but it doesn't sound like it :(
2 hrs
  -> I think you are right.الأفعال الناقصة may be their arabic counterparts.I mean we have no modals in Arabic but we have afaal naqisa that only behave like modals!Maybe you and Yaser are right to go for descriptive rather than comparative terms.

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
11 hrs
  -> thanks,maal :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model verbs
الأفعال الخاصة


Explanation:
I think it should be MODAL VERBS, and not MODEL!

وهي ليست الأفعال الناقصة، انظر التالي :

الأفعال الناقصة

مقدمة

وهي مجموعتان:
الأولى كان وأخواتها : اصبح واضحى وظل وأمسى وبات وصار وليسَ وما بَرِحَ ما انْفَكَّ وما زَالَ وما دامَ.
الثانية: كادَ وأخواتها وهي تضم :
أفعال المقاربة : كَادَ وأوشَكَ وكَرَبَ
أفعال الرجاء : عسى وحرى واخلولق
أفعال الشروع : شَرعَ ، طَفِقَ ، أنشأَ ، بَدأَ ، هَبَّ ... الخ
http://www.egyptiantalks.org/invb/index.php?showtopic=8405&s...

أما Modal Verba فهي الأفعال الخاصة
http://www.conceptgrammar.com/a_cgprog.html
أو الحديثة
http://www.arabiyat.com/forums/archive/topic/99792-1.html

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: I think you're right, they're not ناقصة but what else can we call them ??????
8 mins

agree  neuneutek: :) I think you are also right,Yaser.(although I have never heard the term fiil khas).but would you read the definition of fill naqis in Arabic and that of Modals in English. Then you'll get my point.They behave the same way evn if they r nt the same. :)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model verbs
One type of modal verbs/auxiliary verbs


Explanation:
It's one type of what's known in Arabic as الأفعال المساعدةand also in English as "helping verbs"

There are nine modal verbs: can/could, may/might, shall/should, will/would and must. They differ from the other auxiliaries both in that they are defective verbs, and in that they can never function as main verbs. They express the speaker's (or listener's) judgement or opinion at the moment of speaking. Some of the modal verbs have been seen as a conditional tense form in English.

Some schools of thought consider could to represent the past tense of can. However, according to Michael Lewis, (The English Verb), this is not always true. "Could I get you something?", clearly is not expressing Past Time. Lewis instead suggests that could is a remote form of can. It is evident after re-examining the usage of could in this light, that remoteness does describe the general meaning, e.g.

I couldn't do it. (remoteness of time)
It could happen. (remoteness of possibility)
Could you do me a favour? (remoteness of relationship)
The remaining modal auxiliaries can be viewed in this same manner. Lewis covers this area in detail in his book, see reference.

I think neuneutek in his answer did fine with calling them الأفعال الناقصة, but I'd go for الأفعال المساعدة as a gneral term representing them, because being أفعال ناقصة is not their major function.

To know more about their definition, properities, forms and so on, just see this link:

http://www.answers.com/topic/auxiliary-verb

Neuneutek, this is the hard one I guess :)


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) True. This one is really hard!! Generally speaking, you are right as well. They are some of the auxiliary verbs.Just hav one question... who is Michael Lewis?!:)Is he a cousin of yours?!;) jst kiddin.Great explanation,AMT.just put it: أفغال مساعدة
2 hrs
  -> Thanks neuneutek :) about Lewis ... I'll check our family tree, it'll be great if I found his name on it, maybe he can provide us with an answer :-D

agree  Awadh Balaish
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh :)

1819 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modal verbs
الأفعال المساعدة الشكلية


Explanation:
Modal verb is a type of auxiliary verb that is used to indicate modality. The use of auxiliary verbs to express modality is a characteristic of Germanic languages.

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): neuneutek, Yaser Suleiman, Dina Abdo
Non-PRO (1): Mohamed Gaafar