KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

peace on earth

Arabic translation: السلام على وجه البسيطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace on earth
Arabic translation:السلام على وجه البسيطة
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

01:10 Mar 13, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: peace on earth
peace on earth
السلام على وجه البسيطة
Explanation:
or

السلام على وجه الأرض


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation should be clear and not leading to vagueness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember one of the Kuwait singer saying \"على الدنيا لاسلام\" expressing his feelings of sorrow and hoplessness for the loss of their love .. so usch expression do carry a negative impression besides it positive one.
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4السلام على وجه البسيطة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2على الأرض السلامMona Helal
4SALAAM ALA AL -ARDxxxShisha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
على الأرض السلام


Explanation:
'Ala Al-ArD As-Salaam

HTH

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: This is the traditional Christian dictum. Those who are not familiar with it may think it says, "Good-bye, earth."
48 mins
  -> I wouldn't have thought anyone may think it means that

agree  Amer al-Azem
12 hrs
  -> Thank you and thanks to Fuad for his endorsement here and below, and I see now how some may misinterpret it

neutral  xxxShisha: I agree with Foad but If we say
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
السلام على وجه البسيطة


Explanation:
or

السلام على وجه الأرض


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation should be clear and not leading to vagueness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember one of the Kuwait singer saying \"على الدنيا لاسلام\" expressing his feelings of sorrow and hoplessness for the loss of their love .. so usch expression do carry a negative impression besides it positive one.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  Amer al-Azem
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  sandouk
11 hrs
  -> Thanks .. my friend

agree  Rosaline
6 days
  -> Thanks ..

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SALAAM ALA AL -ARD


Explanation:
Salaam Ala Al-Ard

[so no one think "good bye earth" If you say ALA AL-ARD AL-SALAAM

xxxShisha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: I apologize if I gave the impression of criticizing Mona's answer. It is the correct answer, but it appears that many are not familiar with the expression. Those who are not my indeed misinterpret it, but it is the standard, traditional expression.
6 hrs