ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

turn-taking

Arabic translation: تناوب الأدوار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-taking
Arabic translation:تناوب الأدوار
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

12:19 Sep 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Pragmatics
English term or phrase: turn-taking
Turn-taking is a system of rules and signals which operate to ensure that interactions function smoothly; another definition: a child who has acquired the turn-taking function, has basically acquired the rules of interaction ("when it is my turn to talk and when should I wait" et.).

I can?t find it anywhere! Not even in the dictionary of linguistic terms (Bakalla et al). I have coined my own alternative: تداول الادوار في المحادثة أو التخاطب

Still, not convincing! Grateful for any ideas!
Yamam Al-Zubaidi
Sweden
نظام تناوب الأدوار
Explanation:
التناوب كلمة أفضل من تداول لأنها تعبر عما يحدث
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
"تناوب" تبدو لي أكثر المقترحات دقة إذ أننا نتناوب على الكلام و لا نتبادله. كما يبدو لي ربط "التناوب" بالتقاسم بعيدا شيئا ما. تحفضي الوحيد على "التناوب الحواري" هو نفس تحفض علي لا غير. إذ أن المقصود بالمصطلح هو تناوب الأدوار في مجرى المحادثة عموما أي أنه يخص الكبار و الأطفال على حد سواء. آسف – لم أكن دقيقا بالقدر الكافي في صيغة السؤال.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تبادل الأدوارAli Al awadi
4 +3نظام تناوب الأدوار
Lamis Maalouf
5المشاركه في وقتها/في دورهاzax
4التعامل بنظام/كل واحد يأخذ دورهHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1الحوار بالدور
Shazly


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الحوار بالدور


Explanation:
تبادل الأدوار في الحوار
لإعطاء فرصة للآخرين للتدخل والمشاركة في الحوار ودراسة إيقاع المتحدث لأن ضبط الإيقاع من ناحية البطء أو السرعة يكشف الكثير عن شخصية المتحدث خاصة فيما يتعلق بإيقاع الخطب السياسية والحوار السياسي وتدفق الحديث في اتجاه دون آخر

This term describes the tendency in talk for speakers to take turns at holding the floor. While one speaker takes her turn, others are expected to listen. Much can be explained by an appreciation of our familiarity with turn-taking rules, and our tendency to adhere to them even in non co-present encounters. The turn-taking rules that inform face to face interactions persist, though often in a compromised form, in mediated interactions. Messages often follow a reference-response structure. Calls are still answered. An examination of mediated interactions accompanying any range of interpersonal or social transactions would probably show that even when things are out of step, actors rely on some version of turn-taking to verify that actions have been completed according to a familiar sequence of steps.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تبادل الأدوار


Explanation:
هي مهارة تدريب الطفل على إمكانية التفاعل والتخاطب مع من يخاطبه بأن يتوقع متى يمكنه أن يبدأ بالكلام أو الرد أو التعليق كي يتفاعل مع من حولة لغوياً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-09-01 13:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفي هذا الرابط المزيد
http://ccsns.org/arabic/ar/Lang-Disorders/Developmental.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-01 13:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=الطفل تبادل الأدوار&hl=en

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم يا علي، كنت مشغولة في البحث عن رابط يدعم الفكرة/// لا أظن يا عليّ أنني أوافقك. كلمة نوبة مرادفة لدور ولا تعني التقاسم أو المشاركة،
13 mins
  -> معذرة يا لميس، "تناوب" تعني "تقاسم" كأن نقول "تناوبنا الأمر" أي تقاسمناه نوبة بعد نوبة وأعتقد أن "تناوب تفتقر إلى لمحة "المرونة"اللغوية" المشار إليه باعتبارها أهم مزايا التفاعل اللغوي... فما رأيك؟

agree  Zeinab Asfour
15 mins
  -> Merci ya Zeinab

agree  Yaser Suleiman: Yes, this is it
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Yaser

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: و تستخدم هذه الفكرة في تعليم الأطفال ذوي العيوب في النطق
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your input Sayed. Have a nice evening.

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
54 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نظام تناوب الأدوار


Explanation:
التناوب كلمة أفضل من تداول لأنها تعبر عما يحدث


    Reference: http://www.balagh.com/woman/tefl/r80q8pn6.htm
    Reference: http://www.safwanet.net/vb/showthread.php?t=4344
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"تناوب" تبدو لي أكثر المقترحات دقة إذ أننا نتناوب على الكلام و لا نتبادله. كما يبدو لي ربط "التناوب" بالتقاسم بعيدا شيئا ما. تحفضي الوحيد على "التناوب الحواري" هو نفس تحفض علي لا غير. إذ أن المقصود بالمصطلح هو تناوب الأدوار في مجرى المحادثة عموما أي أنه يخص الكبار و الأطفال على حد سواء. آسف – لم أكن دقيقا بالقدر الكافي في صيغة السؤال.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: أعتقد لو قلنا "التناوب الحواري" كان أفضل. أليس كذلك؟ ربما لا تألفها الأذن لكني أميل لها
17 mins
  -> ممكن، ولكن تعبير التناوب الحواري مع أنه جميل لكنه تقني ويناسب أكثر محادثة البالغين وأرقى لغوياً من بساطة الفكرة، كل طفل يتكلم في دوره

agree  Samya Salem
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Awadh Balaish
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التعامل بنظام/كل واحد يأخذ دوره


Explanation:
Or one can say: الأول فالأول. Theren a number of ways, depending on the context or situation

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المشاركه في وقتها/في دورها


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4