KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

enhancing the barren skyline of mediocrity

Arabic translation: عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل ،المفتقر إلى الجمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhancing the barren skyline of mediocrity
Arabic translation:عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل ،المفتقر إلى الجمال
Entered by: Ghada Samir

21:09 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: enhancing the barren skyline of mediocrity
The construction of several new buildings fell upon the lakeside city in more recent times, enhancing the barren skyline of mediocrity.
baraa
عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل ،المفتقر إلى الجمال
Explanation:
عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل، المفتقر إلى الجمال
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
thnk you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل ،المفتقر إلى الجمال
Ghada Samir
3 +2مما عزز المنظر العام العقيم وغير المميز للمدينة
Nesrin
5تعزيز الحواجز العلوية لواجهة المبني بواجهة سابقة التجهيز( مثل الشرح أدناه)Sayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعزيز الحواجز العلوية لواجهة المبني بواجهة سابقة التجهيز( مثل الشرح أدناه)


Explanation:
Mediocrity Desktopper pad. Black brushed aluminum frame with glass. (5"x7") ... Mediocrity Framed Litho pad. 24" x 30" ebony wood frame with glass. ...
despair.com/med24x30prin.html - 36k - نسخة مخبأة - صفحات مشابهة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-09 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://despair.com/med24x30prin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 21:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثال
واجهة زجاجية لامعة مع حواجز المونيوم

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مما عزز المنظر العام العقيم وغير المميز للمدينة


Explanation:
This is a first attempt!
The dictionary suggests الأفق and الصورة الظلية for "skyline", but I'm not sure it would work very well here. المنظر العام might work, but I expect there are better suggestions.
Mediocre is average, normal - I suggest غير مميز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-09 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say I'm also not so sure about the expression "of mediocrity", whether or not it's the same as saying "barren, mediocre skyline".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-09 22:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, you could use "منظر الأفق" for "skyline":

مما عزز منظر أفق المدينة العقيم وغير المميز

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl: المشكلة في العقيم نسرين
11 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل ،المفتقر إلى الجمال


Explanation:
عمل على تجميل صورة الأفق القاحل، المفتقر إلى الجمال

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnk you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl: القاحل اجدها غير مناسبة ولكن الباقي لا بأس به
10 hrs
  -> Thank you