KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

as if they had been cut from a cardboard stencil

Arabic translation: وكأنها قطعت من لوح كرتون الستينسيل


21:49 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: as if they had been cut from a cardboard stencil
Several brick laden pillars stood beneath each side of the structure as if they had been cut from a cardboard stencil and the windows were merely square cavities devoid of any style.
baraa
Arabic translation:وكأنها قطعت من لوح كرتون الستينسيل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وكأنها قطعت من لوح كرتون الستينسيل
kifahl
3كما لو أنهم قد حُفروا/أوفُرغوا على الإسْتَنْسِل المصنوع من الورق المقوى
Neamaat Shehatah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كما لو أنهم قد حُفروا/أوفُرغوا على الإسْتَنْسِل المصنوع من الورق المقوى


Explanation:
أو على ورق الإستنسيل المقوى
الإسْتَنْسِل هي صفيحة رقيقة من معدن أو ورق أو مشمّع مخرَّقة على صورة حروف أو رسوم




    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:u8CUnr1NdxEJ:www.ramaba...
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وكأنها قطعت من لوح كرتون الستينسيل


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks