KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

cradling an intravenous packet

Arabic translation: يحمل حزمة وريدية أو حزمة أوردة


22:15 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: cradling an intravenous packet
The two coated figures stood apart waiting to receive the dying patient as another paramedic emerged from the ambulance cradling an intravenous packet in one hand while holding several layers of blood-saturated gauze on the patient's chest.
baraa
Arabic translation:يحمل حزمة وريدية أو حزمة أوردة
Explanation:
أظنها حرفية كما تقدم فالعبارة تصف مشهدا
Selected response from:

Hamid Hajami
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يحمل حزمة وريدية أو حزمة أوردة
Hamid Hajami
4يهز حزمة للحقُن الوريدي
kifahl
4مرجّحاً حزمة تغذية وريدية ضمنية
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يحمل حزمة وريدية أو حزمة أوردة


Explanation:
أظنها حرفية كما تقدم فالعبارة تصف مشهدا

Hamid Hajami
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرجّحاً حزمة تغذية وريدية ضمنية


Explanation:
تتأرجح في يده حزمة للتغذية ضمن الأوردة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يهز حزمة للحقُن الوريدي


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2